AZ vs Utrecht Prediction 27.01.2021

AZ vs Utrecht predictions and betting tips ahead of this Netherlands Eredivisie clash on Wednesday.

Netherlands Eredivisie January 27 17:45
AZ badge AZ
WWWDDW
Utrecht badge Utrecht
WWLDDW
Date
Team
Result
24.01.2021
Feyenoord vs AZ
W 2 - 3
16.01.2021
AZ vs ADO Den Haag
W 2 - 1
13.01.2021
PSV vs AZ
W 1 - 3
09.01.2021
PEC Zwolle vs AZ
D 1 - 1
27.12.2020
Utrecht vs AZ
D 2 - 2
23.12.2020
AZ vs Vitesse
W 3 - 1
Date
Team
Result
24.01.2021
Utrecht vs Sparta Rotterdam
W 1 - 0
16.01.2021
Utrecht vs Heracles
W 2 - 0
12.01.2021
Vitesse vs Utrecht
L 1 - 0
09.01.2021
Utrecht vs Groningen
D 2 - 2
27.12.2020
Utrecht vs AZ
D 2 - 2
22.12.2020
Emmen vs Utrecht
W 2 - 3

On 27th January 2021, AZ and Utrecht go head to head in the Netherlands Eredivisie at the AFAS Stadion (Alkmaar). The last meeting on 27th December 2020 ended with the following result: Utrecht 2 - 2 AZ.

Both sides have met 20 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 20 previous encounters, AZ have won 8 matches, Utrecht triumphed in 8, while 4 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between AZ and Utrecht average 3.45 goals while BTTS lands 50% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Netherlands Eredivisie, AZ have averaged 1.89 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Utrecht average 1.11 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

AZ Form

  • Coming into this game, AZ has picked up 10 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 4 of those games. AZ has scored 9 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • AZ will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Utrecht, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 3 and drawn 1
  • In the last 5 matches for AZ, 4 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 15 matches (79% of all matches) involving AZ has seen BTTS landing.

Utrecht Form

  • Coming into this game, Utrecht has picked up 10 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. Utrecht has scored 6 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Utrecht has put together a good run of form and has now gone 3 games without defeat.
  • Utrecht has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 3 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 4 occasions.
  • Utrecht will be looking to keep up the momentum today against AZ, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 3 and drawn 1
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for Utrecht has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 3 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 13/19 games for Utrecht this season.

AZ vs Utrecht Head to Head

Average stats between AZ and Utrecht in most recent 20 outings in the Netherlands Eredivisie.

BTTS %
50 %
Goals
3.45
Over 1.5 %
100 %
Over 2.5 %
80 %
Over 3.5 %
30 %
Over 4.5 %
15 %
27.12.2020
Utrecht badge Utrecht 2:2 AZ AZ badge
23.11.2019
Utrecht badge Utrecht 0:3 AZ <strong>AZ</strong> badge
19.01.2019
<strong>AZ</strong> badge AZ 3:0 Utrecht Utrecht badge
20.10.2018
<strong>Utrecht</strong> badge Utrecht 2:1 AZ AZ badge
19.01.2018
Utrecht badge Utrecht 1:1 AZ AZ badge
22.10.2017
<strong>AZ</strong> badge AZ 3:0 Utrecht Utrecht badge

AZ vs Utrecht Statistics

Average stats between AZ and Utrecht across current season.

BTTS %
75 %
Goals
3
Over 1.5 %
82 %
Over 2.5 %
57 %
Corners
14.38
Cards
3.13

* Calculated from AZ's Home stats and Utrecht's Away stats.

AZ (3 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
57
55
58
Draw %
30
18
42
Loss %
13
27
0
Scored
2.26
1.91
2.58
Conceded
1.43
1.36
1.5
AVG Goals
3.69
3.27
4.08
BTTS %
74
64
83
Over 2.5 %
78
73
83
Clean Sheet %
17
18
17
Corners
6.91
7.09
6.75
Cards
1.35
1.73
1
Utrecht (7 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
36
42
30
Draw %
45
50
40
Loss %
18
8
30
Scored
1.64
1.75
1.5
Conceded
1.27
1.33
1.2
AVG Goals
2.91
3.08
2.7
BTTS %
68
75
60
Over 2.5 %
50
58
40
Clean Sheet %
23
17
30
Corners
7.05
8.33
5.5
Cards
1.19
1.36
1

Netherlands Eredivisie League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Ajax22563.270.7791128351191128376
2PSV23502.351.09100130277552202718
3AZ23462.261.43623202115750263118
4Feyenoord23431.910.9664122239633212113
5Vitesse23421.521.0482126176516161818
6Groningen23391.301.0464222148524171616
7Utrecht22341.641.27561212116343131512
8Twente23341.611.30345131617632212113
9Fortuna Sittard23311.521.78426141923524171618
10Heerenveen24301.331.46533181712265121523
11Heracles23281.041.5251516151133612924
12PEC Zwolle24261.331.58363151514255111724
13Sparta Rotterdam22231.451.7323692023425141215
14RKC Waalwijk23220.961.523451314172369818
15VVV22221.642.55335121632317102024
16Willem II23141.092.353271116280383926
17ADO Den Haag23140.872.17056511232379927
18Emmen2390.872.30138616330383420

AZ vs Utrecht Odds

Final Result
AZ1 1.80
Draw X 3.85
Utrecht2 4.05
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.59
Under 2.5 2.30
Over 3.5 2.25
Under 3.5 1.61
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.56
No 2.35

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad