Atlético PR vs São Paulo Prediction 17.01.2021

Atlético PR vs São Paulo predictions and betting tips ahead of this Brazil Serie A clash on Sunday.

Brazil Serie A January 17 19:00
Atlético PR badge Atlético PR
DWWWLL
São Paulo badge São Paulo
LLWWLW
Date
Team
Result
09.01.2021
Coritiba vs Atlético PR
D 0 - 0
06.01.2021
Botafogo vs Atlético PR
W 0 - 2
27.12.2020
Atlético PR vs Vasco da Gama
W 3 - 0
20.12.2020
Bragantino vs Atlético PR
W 0 - 1
12.12.2020
Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro
L 0 - 1
05.12.2020
Fluminense vs Atlético PR
L 3 - 1
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
São Paulo vs Santos
L 0 - 1
07.01.2021
Bragantino vs São Paulo
L 4 - 2
27.12.2020
Fluminense vs São Paulo
W 1 - 2
17.12.2020
São Paulo vs Atlético Mineiro
W 3 - 0
13.12.2020
Corinthians vs São Paulo
L 1 - 0
10.12.2020
São Paulo vs Botafogo
W 4 - 0

On 17th January 2021, Atlético PR and São Paulo go head to head in the Brazil Serie A at the Arena da Baixada (Curitiba, Paraná). The last meeting on 26th August 2020 ended with the following result: São Paulo 1 - 0 Atlético PR.

Both sides have met 17 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 17 previous encounters, Atlético PR have won 7 matches, São Paulo triumphed in 6, while 4 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Atlético PR and São Paulo average 1.94 goals while BTTS lands 41% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Brazil Serie A, Atlético PR have averaged 1.56 Points Per Game at home fixtures and São Paulo average 1.63 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Atlético PR Form

  • Coming into this game, Atlético PR has picked up 8 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.6 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Atlético PR has scored 5 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Atlético PR has enjoyed playing at home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 3 games.
  • São Paulo's defence will have to be at their best today if they're to stop Atlético PR from scoring. The home side has scored in the last 3 games in front of their own fans. They have failed to score in 5 home matches this season.
  • Atlético PR will be looking to keep up the momentum today against São Paulo, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 2 and drawn 2
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Atlético PR recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Atlético PR has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 12/32 games for Atlético PR this season.

São Paulo Form

  • Coming into this game, São Paulo has picked up 2 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 4 of those games. São Paulo has scored 5 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Can São Paulo turn this around? They have not won in the last 5 games coming into this, with 2 draws and 3 defeats.
  • In the last 5 matches for São Paulo, 4 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 19 matches (59% of all matches) involving São Paulo has seen BTTS landing.

Atlético PR vs São Paulo Head to Head

Average stats between Atlético PR and São Paulo in most recent 17 outings in the Brazil Serie A.

BTTS %
41 %
Goals
1.94
Over 1.5 %
47 %
Over 2.5 %
41 %
Over 3.5 %
12 %
Over 4.5 %
0 %
26.08.2020
<strong>São Paulo</strong> badge São Paulo 1:0 Atlético PR Atlético PR badge
10.11.2019
São Paulo badge São Paulo 0:1 Atlético PR <strong>Atlético PR</strong> badge
21.08.2019
Atlético PR badge Atlético PR 0:1 São Paulo <strong>São Paulo</strong> badge
20.10.2018
São Paulo badge São Paulo 0:0 Atlético PR Atlético PR badge
09.06.2018
Atlético PR badge Atlético PR 0:1 São Paulo <strong>São Paulo</strong> badge
19.04.2018
São Paulo badge São Paulo 2:2 Atlético PR Atlético PR badge

Atlético PR vs São Paulo Statistics

Average stats between Atlético PR and São Paulo across current season.

BTTS %
52 %
Goals
2.36
Over 1.5 %
65 %
Over 2.5 %
45 %
Corners
10.72
Cards
4.77

* Calculated from Atlético PR's Home stats and São Paulo's Away stats.

Atlético PR (10 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
39
47
32
Draw %
21
26
16
Loss %
39
26
53
Scored
1
1.05
0.95
Conceded
0.95
0.68
1.21
AVG Goals
1.95
1.73
2.16
BTTS %
37
42
32
Over 2.5 %
32
32
32
Clean Sheet %
37
37
37
Corners
4.57
5.44
3.74
Cards
2.24
2.47
2
São Paulo (4 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
47
53
42
Draw %
32
37
26
Loss %
21
11
32
Scored
1.55
1.53
1.58
Conceded
1.08
0.84
1.32
AVG Goals
2.63
2.37
2.9
BTTS %
63
58
68
Over 2.5 %
50
42
58
Clean Sheet %
26
37
16
Corners
5.16
5.79
4.53
Cards
2.47
2.58
2.37

Brazil Serie A League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Flamengo38711.791.2611443735231045343325
2Internacional38701.610.921252413417856292718
3Atlético Mineiro38681.681.181441464113649222332
4São Paulo38661.551.081072372916856293025
5Fluminense38641.451.111153383114757262428
6Grêmio38591.391.0510633634234114231917
7Palmeiras38581.340.97982353316658231821
8Santos38541.371.34973343523559201728
9Bragantino38531.321.051054353419397181621
10Atlético PR38531.000.959553220136310211823
11Ceará38521.421.34757262225757263226
12Corinthians38511.181.18874312923559201622
13Atlético GO38501.051.18694272421658231624
14Bahia38441.261.559282927263610152133
15Sport Recife38420.821.328292619234411161227
16Fortaleza38410.891.168653020152512111429
17Vasco da Gama38410.971.477572621213610151635
18Goiás38371.081.666582319283511142235
19Coritiba38310.821.424691813193412131835
20Botafogo38270.841.6335111416302710131632

Atlético PR vs São Paulo Odds

Final Result
Atlético PR1 3.60
Draw X 3.10
São Paulo2 2.20
Total Goals
Over 2.5 2.25
Under 2.5 1.62
Over 3.5 3.80
Under 3.5 1.25
Both Teams to Score
Yes 2.00
No 1.77

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad