Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha Prediction 17.01.2021

Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha predictions and betting tips ahead of this Czech Republic First League clash on Sunday.

Czech Republic First League January 17 17:30
Baník Ostrava badge Baník Ostrava
WDWWWW
Sparta Praha badge Sparta Praha
DWWLWL
Date
Team
Result
23.12.2020
Zbrojovka Brno vs Baník Ostrava
W 0 - 1
18.12.2020
Baník Ostrava vs Sigma Olomouc
D 1 - 1
15.12.2020
Mladá Boleslav vs Baník Ostrava
W 1 - 3
11.12.2020
Baník Ostrava vs Bohemians 1905
W 1 - 0
05.12.2020
Opava vs Baník Ostrava
W 1 - 2
07.11.2020
Příbram vs Baník Ostrava
W 0 - 4
Date
Team
Result
22.12.2020
Sparta Praha vs Slovan Liberec
D 1 - 1
16.12.2020
Sparta Praha vs Pardubice
W 2 - 0
13.12.2020
Slovácko vs Sparta Praha
W 1 - 2
06.12.2020
Sparta Praha vs Slavia Praha
L 0 - 3
29.11.2020
Teplice vs Sparta Praha
W 0 - 1
22.11.2020
Sparta Praha vs České Budějovice
L 2 - 4

On 17th January 2021, Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha go head to head in the Czech Republic First League at the Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna (Ostrava). The last meeting on 23rd June 2020 ended with the following result: Sparta Praha 3 - 2 Baník Ostrava.

Both sides have met 23 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 23 previous encounters, Baník Ostrava have won 2 matches, Sparta Praha triumphed in 16, while 5 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha average 2.74 goals while BTTS lands 43% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Czech Republic First League, Baník Ostrava have averaged 1.5 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Sparta Praha average 2.38 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Baník Ostrava Form

  • Coming into this game, Baník Ostrava has picked up 8 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.6 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Baník Ostrava has scored 4 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Baník Ostrava has put together a good run of form and has now gone 2 games without defeat.
  • Baník Ostrava has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 3 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 7 occasions.
  • Baník Ostrava will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Sparta Praha, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 2 and drawn 2
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Baník Ostrava has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 7/16 games for Baník Ostrava this season.

Sparta Praha Form

  • Coming into this game, Sparta Praha has picked up 11 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. Sparta Praha has scored 7 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Sparta Praha has enjoyed playing away from home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 4 games.
  • Momentum is really building for Sparta Praha as they have now gone 6 games without losing. They have won 3 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • Sparta Praha has kept 4 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 1 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 6 occasions.
  • Sparta Praha is unbeaten in the last 5 games coming into this fixture against Baník Ostrava, having won 3 and drawn 2. They have scored 7 goals in those 5 games.
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for Sparta Praha has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 3 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 9/16 games for Sparta Praha this season.

Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha Head to Head

Average stats between Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha in most recent 23 outings in the Czech Republic First League.

BTTS %
43 %
Goals
2.74
Over 1.5 %
78 %
Over 2.5 %
39 %
Over 3.5 %
35 %
Over 4.5 %
26 %
23.06.2020
<strong>Sparta Praha</strong> badge Sparta Praha 3:2 Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava badge
04.03.2020
<strong>Sparta Praha</strong> badge Sparta Praha 5:0 Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava badge
14.12.2019
Baník Ostrava badge Baník Ostrava 0:0 Sparta Praha Sparta Praha badge
18.08.2019
<strong>Sparta Praha</strong> badge Sparta Praha 2:0 Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava badge
04.05.2019
<strong>Sparta Praha</strong> badge Sparta Praha 3:0 Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava badge
24.02.2019
<strong>Sparta Praha</strong> badge Sparta Praha 3:2 Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava badge

Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha Statistics

Average stats between Baník Ostrava and Sparta Praha across current season.

BTTS %
62 %
Goals
3.1
Over 1.5 %
72 %
Over 2.5 %
62 %
Corners
11.3
Cards
3.83

* Calculated from Baník Ostrava's Home stats and Sparta Praha's Away stats.

Baník Ostrava (8 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
38
36
40
Draw %
29
36
20
Loss %
33
27
40
Scored
1.24
1.09
1.4
Conceded
1
0.91
1.1
AVG Goals
2.24
2
2.5
BTTS %
48
45
50
Over 2.5 %
43
36
50
Clean Sheet %
33
36
30
Corners
4.48
4.36
4.6
Cards
1.9
2
1.8
Sparta Praha (2 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
70
60
80
Draw %
10
10
10
Loss %
20
30
10
Scored
2.15
1.8
2.5
Conceded
1.2
1.4
1
AVG Goals
3.35
3.2
3.5
BTTS %
55
50
60
Over 2.5 %
70
60
80
Clean Sheet %
35
30
40
Corners
5.4
6.6
4.2
Cards
2.25
2.5
2

Czech Republic First League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Slavia Praha21552.900.6791028274830273410
2Sparta Praha20442.151.20613191814811252510
3Slovácko21401.951.0053318209712222112
4Jablonec21391.711.19712221711524171914
5Slovan Liberec21361.520.9064122218424141111
6Viktoria Plzeň21341.811.2470321249344131417
7Pardubice21311.001.336312114831710720
8Baník Ostrava21301.241.00443161210424141411
9Sigma Olomouc21301.381.14533181912262121012
10České Budějovice21301.191.1942414914371161611
11Zlín21251.001.383161012204341599
12Karviná21251.141.57244101117434151316
13Bohemians 190521241.101.295421916111275716
14Teplice21190.952.002359816317101226
15Mladá Boleslav21161.141.713441318180373618
16Zbrojovka Brno21140.761.6713767202268915
17Příbram20120.802.00235910200373620
18Opava21120.621.9014676191275721

Baník Ostrava vs Sparta Praha Odds

Final Result
Baník Ostrava1 2.70
Draw X 3.20
Sparta Praha2 2.60
Total Goals
Over 2.5 2.05
Under 2.5 1.74
Over 3.5 3.30
Under 3.5 1.32
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.83
No 1.91

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad