Bayern München vs Freiburg Prediction 17.01.2021

Bayern München vs Freiburg predictions and betting tips ahead of this Germany Bundesliga clash on Sunday.

Germany Bundesliga January 17 14:30
Bayern München badge Bayern München
LWWWDD
Freiburg badge Freiburg
WWWWWD
Date
Team
Result
08.01.2021
Borussia M'gladbach vs Bayern München
L 3 - 2
03.01.2021
Bayern München vs Mainz 05
W 5 - 2
19.12.2020
Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern München
W 1 - 2
16.12.2020
Bayern München vs Wolfsburg
W 2 - 1
12.12.2020
Union Berlin vs Bayern München
D 1 - 1
05.12.2020
Bayern München vs RB Leipzig
D 3 - 3
Date
Team
Result
09.01.2021
Freiburg vs Köln
W 5 - 0
02.01.2021
Hoffenheim vs Freiburg
W 1 - 3
20.12.2020
Freiburg vs Hertha BSC
W 4 - 1
16.12.2020
Schalke 04 vs Freiburg
W 0 - 2
12.12.2020
Freiburg vs Arminia Bielefeld
W 2 - 0
05.12.2020
Freiburg vs Borussia M'gladbach
D 2 - 2

On 17th January 2021, Bayern München and Freiburg go head to head in the Germany Bundesliga at the Allianz Arena (München). The last meeting on 20th June 2020 ended with the following result: Bayern München 3 - 1 Freiburg.

Both sides have met 20 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 20 previous encounters, Bayern München have won 15 matches, Freiburg triumphed in 1, while 4 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Bayern München and Freiburg average 3.25 goals while BTTS lands 60% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Germany Bundesliga, Bayern München have averaged 2.5 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Freiburg average 1.38 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Bayern München Form

  • Coming into this game, Bayern München has picked up 12 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Bayern München has scored 14 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Bayern München is in great form, and the home fans will be loving it. They have won the last 3 games that they have played at home.
  • Superb stuff from Bayern München at home, where they are currently unbeaten in 8 games. Can they go another game without defeat?
  • Bayern München will be confident of scoring today and will look to keep up their record of scoring in every single home game this season.
  • Bayern München has had no trouble finding the back of the net recently and has scored in the last 8 home games. They have failed to find the net in 0 home game this season.
  • Bayern München has put together a good run of form and has now gone 3 games without defeat.
  • Bayern München will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Freiburg, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 4 and drawn 0
  • In the last 5 matches for Bayern München, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 14 matches (78% of all matches) involving Bayern München has seen BTTS landing.
  • It's likely that Bayern München will score today, as they have netted in the last 18 games coming into this one and have scored 14 goals in the last five games.

Freiburg Form

  • Coming into this game, Freiburg has picked up 10 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 4 of those games. Freiburg has scored 13 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Freiburg has put together a good run of form and has now gone 2 games without defeat.
  • It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 18 games for Freiburg ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
  • Freiburg will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Bayern München, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 3 and drawn 1
  • In the last 5 matches for Freiburg, 4 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 13 matches (72% of all matches) involving Freiburg has seen BTTS landing.
  • It's likely that Freiburg will score today, as they have netted in the last 11 games coming into this one and have scored 13 goals in the last five games.

Bayern München vs Freiburg Head to Head

Average stats between Bayern München and Freiburg in most recent 20 outings in the Germany Bundesliga.

BTTS %
60 %
Goals
3.25
Over 1.5 %
90 %
Over 2.5 %
65 %
Over 3.5 %
40 %
Over 4.5 %
20 %
20.06.2020
<strong>Bayern München</strong> badge Bayern München 3:1 Freiburg Freiburg badge
18.12.2019
Freiburg badge Freiburg 1:3 Bayern München <strong>Bayern München</strong> badge
30.03.2019
Freiburg badge Freiburg 1:1 Bayern München Bayern München badge
03.11.2018
Bayern München badge Bayern München 1:1 Freiburg Freiburg badge
04.03.2018
Freiburg badge Freiburg 0:4 Bayern München <strong>Bayern München</strong> badge
14.10.2017
<strong>Bayern München</strong> badge Bayern München 5:0 Freiburg Freiburg badge

Bayern München vs Freiburg Statistics

Average stats between Bayern München and Freiburg across current season.

BTTS %
64 %
Goals
4.29
Over 1.5 %
100 %
Over 2.5 %
72 %
Corners
10.86
Cards
3.86

* Calculated from Bayern München's Home stats and Freiburg's Away stats.

Bayern München (1 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
70
73
67
Draw %
17
27
8
Loss %
13
0
25
Scored
2.91
3.82
2.08
Conceded
1.39
1.45
1.33
AVG Goals
4.3
5.27
3.41
BTTS %
78
82
75
Over 2.5 %
83
91
75
Clean Sheet %
22
18
25
Corners
7.48
8.36
6.67
Cards
1.39
1.64
1.17
Freiburg (8 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
39
42
36
Draw %
30
33
27
Loss %
30
25
36
Scored
1.61
2
1.18
Conceded
1.52
1.42
1.64
AVG Goals
3.13
3.42
2.82
BTTS %
65
75
55
Over 2.5 %
65
67
64
Clean Sheet %
17
17
18
Corners
3.83
4.5
3.09
Cards
1.65
1.42
1.91

Germany Bundesliga League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Bayern München23522.911.39830274216813252516
2RB Leipzig23501.870.87101131249542191911
3Wolfsburg23451.610.8374025198552201811
4Eintracht Frankfurt23422.001.39650232112543192520
5Borussia Dortmund23392.091.35623202514615192317
6Bayer Leverkusen23371.781.1354319241753318179
7Union Berlin23341.571.13471192213434151413
8Freiburg23341.611.52543192417434151318
9Borussia M'gladbach23331.741.57543192015353142021
10Stuttgart23321.911.57263121917624202519
11Hoffenheim23271.611.74425142016345131724
12Werder Bremen22261.181.45344131114344131518
13Augsburg23261.001.52336121220425141115
14Köln23210.911.7813761120435151021
15Hertha BSC23181.131.8322781123246101519
16Mainz 0524180.961.8322881020246101324
17Arminia Bielefeld22180.821.864071210191376822
18Schalke 0424100.672.5413968260474835

Bayern München vs Freiburg Odds

Final Result
Bayern München1 1.25
Draw X 7.25
Freiburg2 10.50
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.34
Under 2.5 3.15
Over 3.5 1.74
Under 3.5 2.05
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.67
No 2.10

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad