Lorient vs Dijon Prediction 27.01.2021

Lorient vs Dijon predictions and betting tips ahead of this France Ligue 1 clash on Sunday.

France Ligue 1 January 17 14:00
Lorient badge Lorient
LLDLLW
Dijon badge Dijon
DDWLLD
Date
Team
Result
09.01.2021
Bordeaux vs Lorient
L 2 - 1
06.01.2021
Lorient vs Monaco
L 2 - 5
23.12.2020
Nice vs Lorient
D 2 - 2
20.12.2020
Lorient vs Rennes
L 0 - 3
16.12.2020
PSG vs Lorient
L 2 - 0
13.12.2020
Lorient vs Nîmes
W 3 - 0
Date
Team
Result
09.01.2021
Dijon vs Olympique Marseille
D 0 - 0
06.01.2021
Reims vs Dijon
D 0 - 0
23.12.2020
Nîmes vs Dijon
W 1 - 3
20.12.2020
Dijon vs Monaco
L 0 - 1
16.12.2020
Dijon vs Lille
L 0 - 2
13.12.2020
Nantes vs Dijon
D 1 - 1

On 31st January 2021, Lille and Dijon go head to head in the France Ligue 1 at the Stade Pierre-Mauroy (Villeneuve d'Ascq). The last meeting on 16th December 2020 ended with the following result: Dijon 0 - 2 Lorient.

Both sides have met 11 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 11 previous encounters, Lille have won 8 matches, Dijon triumphed in 2, while 1 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Lille and Dijon average 1.73 goals while BTTS lands 18% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the France Ligue 1, Lille have averaged 2.13 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Dijon average 0.64 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Lorient Form

  • Coming into this game, Lille has picked up 11 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Lille has scored 9 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Superb stuff from Lille at home, where they are currently unbeaten in 5 games. Can they go another game without defeat?
  • Momentum is really building for Lille as they have now gone 10 games without losing. They have won 3 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • Lille has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 2 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 15 occasions.
  • Lille is unbeaten in the last 5 games coming into this fixture against Dijon, having won 3 and drawn 2. They have scored 9 goals in those 5 games.
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Lille has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 3 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 13/28 games for Lille this season.

Dijon Form

  • Coming into this game, Dijon has picked up 0 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Dijon has scored 4 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 5 games for Dijon ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
  • Can Dijon turn this around? They have not won in the last 5 games coming into this, with 0 draws and 5 defeats.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Dijon recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Dijon has fired blanks in 16 games this season. That's 57% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored an intriguing 4 goals.
  • In the last 5 matches for Dijon, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 12 matches (43% of all matches) involving Dijon has seen BTTS landing.

Lorient vs Dijon Head to Head

Average stats between Lorient and Dijon in most recent 11 outings in the France Ligue 1.

BTTS %
18 %
Goals
1.73
Over 1.5 %
55 %
Over 2.5 %
27 %
Over 3.5 %
0 %
Over 4.5 %
0 %
16.12.2020
Dijon badge Dijon 0:2 Lorient <strong>Lorient</strong> badge
12.01.2020
<strong>Dijon</strong> badge Dijon 1:0 Lorient Lorient badge
30.11.2019
<strong>Dijon</strong> badge Dijon 1:0 Dijon Dijon badge
03.03.2019
<strong>Dijon</strong> badge Dijon 1:0 Dijon Dijon badge
20.10.2018
Dijon badge Dijon 1:2 Lorient <strong>Lorient</strong> badge
12.05.2018
<strong>Dijon</strong> badge Dijon 2:1 Dijon Dijon badge

Lorient vs Dijon Statistics

Average stats between Lorient and Dijon across current season.

BTTS %
58 %
Goals
2.73
Over 1.5 %
81 %
Over 2.5 %
58 %
Corners
10.21
Cards
3.94

* Calculated from Lorient's Home stats and Dijon's Away stats.

Lorient (17 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
25
43
7
Draw %
21
7
36
Loss %
54
50
57
Scored
1.21
1.5
0.93
Conceded
1.86
1.86
1.86
AVG Goals
3.07
3.36
2.79
BTTS %
57
57
57
Over 2.5 %
57
64
50
Clean Sheet %
11
14
7
Corners
4.57
4
5.14
Cards
2.07
2.29
1.86
Dijon (20 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
7
0
14
Draw %
32
43
21
Loss %
61
57
64
Scored
0.68
0.29
1.07
Conceded
1.68
1.29
2.07
AVG Goals
2.36
1.58
3.14
BTTS %
43
21
64
Over 2.5 %
39
14
64
Clean Sheet %
14
21
7
Corners
4.11
4.07
4.14
Cards
2.25
2.29
2.21

France Ligue 1 League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Lille28621.750.619513224893130259
2PSG28602.210.6110133134892329289
3Olympique Lyonnais28592.000.89932302912851292713
4Monaco28552.001.36941313217806242421
5Lens28441.501.39544191918744252321
6Metz28411.180.96545191614644221713
7Montpellier28401.571.68627202729553201718
8Olympique Marseille27391.261.19544191917554201515
9Angers SCO28391.181.50526171519645221823
10Rennes27381.221.15536181619553201712
11Nice28351.251.43428141625635211915
12Reims28341.211.25454171112456172323
13Brest28341.501.7981525292523991325
14Strasbourg28331.291.46446161517527172124
15Bordeaux28331.001.21546191315427141519
16Saint-Étienne28301.041.50365151421437151521
17Lorient28271.211.8661719212615881326
18Nîmes28250.961.93329111628428141126
19Nantes28241.001.57275131422257111422
20Dijon28150.681.68068641823991529

Lorient vs Dijon Odds

Final Result
Lorient1 1.30
Draw X 5.00
Dijon2 10.00
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.91
Under 2.5 1.91
Over 3.5 3.40
Under 3.5 1.33
Both Teams to Score
Yes 2.25
No 1.57

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad