St. Gallen vs Luzern Prediction 17.04.2021

St. Gallen vs Luzern predictions and betting tips ahead of this Switzerland Super League clash on Wednesday.

Switzerland Super League January 27 17:15
St. Gallen badge St. Gallen
LWLDDW
Luzern badge Luzern
LLDWLW
Date
Team
Result
24.01.2021
St. Gallen vs Lugano
L 0 - 1
20.01.2021
St. Gallen vs Vaduz
W 2 - 0
22.12.2020
St. Gallen vs Young Boys
L 1 - 2
19.12.2020
Basel vs St. Gallen
D 0 - 0
16.12.2020
St. Gallen vs Lugano
D 0 - 0
13.12.2020
Lausanne Sport vs St. Gallen
W 0 - 1
Date
Team
Result
23.12.2020
Luzern vs Basel
L 1 - 2
20.12.2020
Lausanne Sport vs Luzern
L 2 - 1
16.12.2020
Luzern vs Zürich
D 0 - 0
12.12.2020
Sion vs Luzern
W 1 - 2
06.12.2020
Luzern vs Young Boys
L 2 - 3
02.12.2020
Luzern vs Sion
W 2 - 0

On 17th April 2021, St. Gallen and Luzern go head to head in the Switzerland Super League at the Kybunpark (St. Gallen). The last meeting on 18th October 2020 ended with the following result: Luzern 2 - 2 St. Gallen.

Both sides have met 33 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 33 previous encounters, St. Gallen have won 10 matches, Luzern triumphed in 17, while 6 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between St. Gallen and Luzern average 2.88 goals while BTTS lands 52% of the time.

intertops banner

Recently, St. Gallen is in very poor home form while Luzern is performing average when playing away. So far this season in the Switzerland Super League, St. Gallen have averaged 1.38 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Luzern average 0.86 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

St. Gallen Form

  • Coming into this game, St. Gallen has picked up 5 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. St. Gallen has scored 3 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • St. Gallen has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 3 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 8 occasions.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for St. Gallen recently, with the side failing to score in 3 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for St. Gallen has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 1 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 5/15 games for St. Gallen this season.

Luzern Form

  • Coming into this game, Luzern has picked up 4 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0.8 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 4 of those games. Luzern has scored 6 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • In the last 5 matches for Luzern, 4 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 11 matches (79% of all matches) involving Luzern has seen BTTS landing.

St. Gallen vs Luzern Head to Head

Average stats between St. Gallen and Luzern in most recent 33 outings in the Switzerland Super League.

BTTS %
52 %
Goals
2.88
Over 1.5 %
79 %
Over 2.5 %
55 %
Over 3.5 %
30 %
Over 4.5 %
18 %
18.10.2020
Luzern badge Luzern 2:2 St. Gallen St. Gallen badge
16.07.2020
<strong>St. Gallen</strong> badge St. Gallen 4:1 Luzern Luzern badge
16.02.2020
<strong>Luzern</strong> badge Luzern 1:0 St. Gallen St. Gallen badge
01.12.2019
Luzern badge Luzern 1:4 St. Gallen <strong>St. Gallen</strong> badge
20.07.2019
St. Gallen badge St. Gallen 0:2 Luzern <strong>Luzern</strong> badge
20.04.2019
St. Gallen badge St. Gallen 1:2 Luzern <strong>Luzern</strong> badge

St. Gallen vs Luzern Statistics

Average stats between St. Gallen and Luzern across current season.

BTTS %
62 %
Goals
2.65
Over 1.5 %
75 %
Over 2.5 %
62 %
Corners
11.71
Cards
4.89

* Calculated from St. Gallen's Home stats and Luzern's Away stats.

St. Gallen (4 / 10)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
33
40
27
Draw %
33
20
45
Loss %
33
40
27
Scored
1.14
1.2
1.09
Conceded
1.14
1.2
1.09
AVG Goals
2.28
2.4
2.18
BTTS %
52
50
55
Over 2.5 %
48
50
45
Clean Sheet %
38
40
36
Corners
7.14
6.8
7.45
Cards
1.86
1.9
1.82
Luzern (7 / 10)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
29
30
27
Draw %
29
50
9
Loss %
43
20
64
Scored
1.67
1.8
1.55
Conceded
1.57
1.1
2
AVG Goals
3.24
2.9
3.55
BTTS %
76
60
91
Over 2.5 %
71
60
82
Clean Sheet %
19
40
0
Corners
5.81
6.1
5.55
Cards
2.9
2.5
3.27

Switzerland Super League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Young Boys21501.810.7182126191073024195
2Basel21321.481.38452171717505151412
3Zürich21291.521.33434151411424141817
4St. Gallen21281.141.14424141212353141212
5Lugano21271.101.14344131114280141210
6Servette21251.051.3336115141231710816
7Luzern21241.671.57352141811317101722
8Lausanne Sport21241.191.3350515151216491016
9Sion21221.191.4835214141215581119
10Vaduz21190.901.623351212171457717

St. Gallen vs Luzern Odds

Final Result
St. Gallen1 0.00
Draw X 0.00
Luzern2 0.00
Total Goals
Over 2.5 0.00
Under 2.5 0.00
Over 3.5 0.00
Under 3.5 0.00
Both Teams to Score
Yes 0.00
No 0.00

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad