KV Oostende vs KAA Gent Prediction 06.12.2020

KV Oostende vs KAA Gent predictions and betting tips ahead of this Belgium Pro League clash on Sunday.

Belgium Pro League December 06 19:45
KV Oostende badge KV Oostende
LLDLLW
KAA Gent badge KAA Gent
LWDWLL
Date
Team
Result
29.11.2020
KV Kortrijk vs KV Oostende
L 3 - 1
24.11.2020
Waasland-Beveren vs KV Oostende
L 2 - 0
21.11.2020
KV Oostende vs Royal Antwerp FC
D 1 - 1
08.11.2020
KV Oostende vs Club Brugge
L 1 - 3
01.11.2020
Standard Liège vs KV Oostende
L 1 - 0
25.10.2020
KV Oostende vs Zulte-Waregem
W 3 - 0
Date
Team
Result
29.11.2020
KAA Gent vs Zulte-Waregem
L 0 - 3
22.11.2020
Sporting Charleroi vs KAA Gent
W 0 - 1
08.11.2020
KAA Gent vs RSC Anderlecht
D 1 - 1
01.11.2020
Waasland-Beveren vs KAA Gent
W 1 - 4
26.10.2020
KAA Gent vs KRC Genk
L 1 - 2
17.10.2020
Cercle Brugge vs KAA Gent
L 5 - 2

On 6th December 2020, KV Oostende and KAA Gent go head to head in the Belgium Pro League at the Diaz Arena (Oostende). The last meeting on 15th December 2019 ended with the following result: KV Oostende 2 - 1 KAA Gent.

Both sides have met 14 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 14 previous encounters, KV Oostende have won 5 matches, KAA Gent triumphed in 6, while 3 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between KV Oostende and KAA Gent average 3.21 goals while BTTS lands 57% of the time.

100% up to €100 Bonus

*Up to €100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365. Min deposit €5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply.18+.

€122 Bonus + 22 Bet Points
Play Here22Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMegapari

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to €100 Bonus
Play HereBetmaster

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet £10 Get £30 Bonus
Play HereWilliam Hill

*New online customers only, min £10/ €10 stake, win only, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 3 X £10/€10, 30 day expiry, free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. 18+

100% up to €25 Bonus
Play HereComeOn

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

So far this season in the Belgium Pro League, KV Oostende have averaged 1.91 Points Per Game at home fixtures and KAA Gent average 1.18 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

KV Oostende Form

  • Coming into this game, KV Oostende has picked up 10 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 5 of those games. KV Oostende has scored 9 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Superb stuff from KV Oostende at home, where they are currently unbeaten in 5 games. Can they go another game without defeat?
  • KV Oostende will be confident of scoring today and will look to keep up their record of scoring in every single home game this season.
  • KV Oostende has had no trouble finding the back of the net recently and has scored in the last 11 home games. They have failed to find the net in 0 home game this season.
  • Momentum is really building for KV Oostende as they have now gone 4 games without losing. They have won 3 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 5 games for KV Oostende ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
  • KV Oostende will be looking to keep up the momentum today against KAA Gent, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 3 and drawn 1
  • The last 5 games for KV Oostende has each seen both teams scoring. Will they improve their defence, or will we see more of the same here? This season KV Oostende has seen a total of 13/21 fixtures end with both teams scoring. That's 62% of all matches played.
  • It's likely that KV Oostende will score today, as they have netted in the last 8 games coming into this one and have scored 9 goals in the last five games.

KAA Gent Form

  • Coming into this game, KAA Gent has picked up 7 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. KAA Gent has scored 5 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for KAA Gent recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for KAA Gent has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 12/21 games for KAA Gent this season.

KV Oostende vs KAA Gent Head to Head

Average stats between KV Oostende and KAA Gent in most recent 14 outings in the Belgium Pro League.

BTTS %
57 %
Goals
3.21
Over 1.5 %
86 %
Over 2.5 %
50 %
Over 3.5 %
36 %
Over 4.5 %
21 %
15.12.2019
<strong>KV Oostende</strong> badge KV Oostende 2:1 KAA Gent KAA Gent badge
18.08.2019
<strong>KAA Gent</strong> badge KAA Gent 2:0 KV Oostende KV Oostende badge
10.03.2019
<strong>KAA Gent</strong> badge KAA Gent 2:1 KV Oostende KV Oostende badge
21.10.2018
KV Oostende badge KV Oostende 0:4 KAA Gent <strong>KAA Gent</strong> badge
03.03.2018
KAA Gent badge KAA Gent 2:3 KV Oostende <strong>KV Oostende</strong> badge
17.09.2017
KV Oostende badge KV Oostende 0:2 KAA Gent <strong>KAA Gent</strong> badge

KV Oostende vs KAA Gent Statistics

Average stats between KV Oostende and KAA Gent across current season.

BTTS %
64 %
Goals
3.15
Over 1.5 %
79 %
Over 2.5 %
72 %
Corners
11.29
Cards
3.58

* Calculated from KV Oostende's Home stats and KAA Gent's Away stats.

KV Oostende (6 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
43
55
30
Draw %
24
27
20
Loss %
33
18
50
Scored
1.43
2
0.8
Conceded
1.24
1.27
1.2
AVG Goals
2.67
3.27
2
BTTS %
62
82
40
Over 2.5 %
62
82
40
Clean Sheet %
24
18
30
Corners
5.81
6.36
5.2
Cards
2.62
2.18
3.1
KAA Gent (13 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
38
40
36
Draw %
10
10
9
Loss %
52
50
55
Scored
1.38
1.6
1.18
Conceded
1.38
1.4
1.36
AVG Goals
2.76
3
2.54
BTTS %
57
60
55
Over 2.5 %
57
70
45
Clean Sheet %
24
20
27
Corners
4.71
4.9
4.55
Cards
1.52
1.2
1.82

Belgium Pro League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Club Brugge21452.050.626131916782126276
2KRC Genk21382.051.29631212411524171916
3Royal Antwerp FC21341.621.43532181713515161717
4Sporting Charleroi21331.521.2451416117524172119
5RSC Anderlecht21321.431.1964022156245101519
6KV Oostende21321.431.2463221221432511812
7OH Leuven21321.711.62623201613334122021
8Standard Liège21311.241.05452171512424141110
9Zulte-Waregem21301.521.67326111221613192014
10Beerschot-Wilrijk21301.952.14623202520316101625
11KV Kortrijk21291.291.4352417192033412810
12AS Eupen21271.241.57334121418362151215
13KAA Gent21261.381.38415131614416131315
14KV Mechelen21261.521.71326111921433151315
15Sint-Truiden21231.291.6243415141222681322
16Royal Excel Mouscron21200.861.483341211112278720
17Cercle Brugge21191.291.7630891722316101015
18Waasland-Beveren21191.292.2421771124335121623

KV Oostende vs KAA Gent Odds

Final Result
KV Oostende1 2.90
Draw X 3.85
KAA Gent2 2.20
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.65
Under 2.5 2.25
Over 3.5 2.65
Under 3.5 1.47
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.57
No 2.30

Upcoming Predictions for Today

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!