Lille vs Montpellier Prediction 13.12.2019

Lille vs Montpellier predictions and betting tips ahead of this Ligue 1 clash on Friday.

Ligue 1 December 13 19:45
Lille badge Lille
WWWLDL
Montpellier badge Montpellier
LDWDWD
Date
Team
Result
06.12.2019
Lille vs Brest
W 1 - 0
03.12.2019
Olympique vs Lille
W 0 - 1
30.11.2019
Lille vs Dijon
W 1 - 0
22.11.2019
PSG vs Lille
L 2 - 0
09.11.2019
Lille vs Metz
D 0 - 0
02.11.2019
Olympique vs Lille
L 2 - 1
Date
Team
Result
07.12.2019
Montpellier vs PSG
L 1 - 3
04.12.2019
Dijon vs Montpellier
D 2 - 2
30.11.2019
Montpellier vs Amiens SC
W 4 - 2
24.11.2019
Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier
D 0 - 0
10.11.2019
Montpellier vs Toulouse
W 3 - 0
02.11.2019
Metz vs Montpellier
D 2 - 2

On 13th December 2019, Lille and Montpellier go head to head in the Ligue 1 at the Stade Pierre-Mauroy (Villeneuve d'Ascq). The last meeting on 17th February 2019 ended with the following result: Lille 0 - 0 Montpellier.

Both sides have met 19 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 19 previous encounters, Lille have won 10 matches, Montpellier triumphed in 5, while 4 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Lille and Montpellier average 2.16 goals while BTTS lands 32% of the time.

100% up to €100 Bonus

*Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365. Min deposit £5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply.18+.

€122 Bonus + 22 Bet Points
Play Here22Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMegapari

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to €100 Bonus
Play HereBetmaster

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to 100€ Bonus
Play HerePalms Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMelbet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet £10 Get £30 Bonus
Play HereWilliam Hill

*New online customers only, min £10/ €10 stake, win only, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 3 X £10/€10, 30 day expiry, free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. 18+

100% up to €25 Bonus
Play HereComeOn

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play Here1xbet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet €10, Get €10 free bet
Play HereMr.Green

*T&Cs apply. New players only. The qualifying bets to claim the Bet must have minimum odds of 3/1 (4.00) or higher before triggering free bets. 18+. BeGambleAware.org

Deposit €10, Get €20
Play HereMobilebet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Up to €100 in Free Bets
Play HereRedbet

*18+. Min €10 Deposit. Min odds: 1.8. Bonus bets valid for 7 days. T&C’s Apply.

50% up to €50 Bonus
Play HereMansionBet

*New customers only. Real money deposit required. Credit or debit card only. Deposit & bonus amount must be wagered 6 times (min odds 4/5) prior to bonus funds and associated winnings becoming withdrawable.

Up to $200 Bonus
Play HereIntertops

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

50% up to $1.000 Bonus
Play HereBetOnline

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

50% up to $1.000 Bonus
Play HereSports Betting

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to $1.000 Bonus
Play HereTigergaming

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

So far this season in the Ligue 1, Lille have averaged 2.33 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Montpellier average 0.57 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Lille Form

  • Coming into this game, Lille has picked up 12 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. Lille has scored 8 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Montpellier's defence will have to be at their best today if they're to stop Lille from scoring. The home side has scored in the last 4 games in front of their own fans. They have failed to score in 2 home matches this season.
  • Lille has put together a good run of form and has now gone 3 games without defeat.
  • Lille has kept 4 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 2 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 12 occasions.
  • Lille will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Montpellier, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 4 and drawn 0
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for Lille has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 4 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 11/28 games for Lille this season.
  • It's likely that Lille will score today, as they have netted in the last 7 games coming into this one and have scored 8 goals in the last five games.

Montpellier Form

  • Coming into this game, Montpellier has picked up 6 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 0 of those games. Montpellier has scored 4 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Montpellier recently, with the side failing to score in 3 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Montpellier has fired blanks in 10 games this season. That's 36% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored just 4 goals.
  • Just 0 of the last 5 games for Montpellier has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 12/28 games for Montpellier this season.

Lille vs Montpellier Head to Head

Average stats between Lille and Montpellier in most recent 19 outings in the Ligue 1.

BTTS %
32 %
Goals
2.16
Over 1.5 %
63 %
Over 2.5 %
42 %
Over 3.5 %
16 %
Over 4.5 %
11 %
17.02.2019
Lille badgeLille 0-0 Montpellier Montpellier badge
04.12.2018
Montpellier badgeMontpellier 0-1 Lille <strong>Lille</strong> badge
10.03.2018
Lille badgeLille 1-1 Montpellier Montpellier badge
25.11.2017
<strong>Montpellier</strong> badgeMontpellier 3-0 Lille Lille badge
29.04.2017
Montpellier badgeMontpellier 0-3 Lille <strong>Lille</strong> badge
10.12.2016
<strong>Lille</strong> badgeLille 2-1 Montpellier Montpellier badge

Lille vs Montpellier Statistics

Average stats between Lille and Montpellier across current season.

BTTS %
42 %
Goals
2.05
Over 1.5 %
59 %
Over 2.5 %
41 %
Corners
10.5
Cards
3.36

* Calculated from Lille's Home stats and Montpellier's Away stats.

Lille (3 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
47
78
13
Draw %
24
22
25
Loss %
29
0
63
Scored
1.24
1.78
0.63
Conceded
0.88
0.44
1.38
AVG Goals
2.12
2.22
2.01
BTTS %
41
33
50
Over 2.5 %
41
56
25
Clean Sheet %
41
67
13
Corners
5.41
6
4.75
Cards
1.65
1.11
2.25
Montpellier (10 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
35
67
0
Draw %
35
11
63
Loss %
29
22
38
Scored
1.24
1.67
0.75
Conceded
1
0.89
1.13
AVG Goals
2.24
2.56
1.88
BTTS %
47
44
50
Over 2.5 %
41
56
25
Clean Sheet %
29
44
13
Corners
4.88
5.22
4.5
Cards
2.29
2.33
2.25

Ligue 1 League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1PSG16392.190.567012120260218157
2Olympique Marseille17341.471.1262120148422141111
3Lille17281.240.88720231641255511
4Rennes16271.381.065121614103231187
5Bordeaux17261.651.1842214156333121314
6Nantes17260.880.9461219952157611
7Olympique Lyonnais17251.650.9432311115423141711
8Saint-Étienne17251.241.3534113117405121016
9Reims16240.880.5635114843131065
10Montpellier17241.241.0061219158053569
11Monaco16241.631.565121619132248712
12Angers SCO17241.181.35612191561255517
13Nice17231.471.595221717122066815
14Brest17211.241.18441161561255614
15Strasbourg17211.181.355221716111164412
16Dijon17160.651.1233212881174311
17Amiens SC16161.191.943131091213561019
18Metz17150.821.47233910101356415
19Toulouse17121.122.06305991303631022
20Nîmes16120.751.752238790454519

Lille vs Montpellier Odds

Final Result
Lille1 1.80
Draw X 3.50
Montpellier2 4.95
Total Goals
Over 2.5 2.30
Under 2.5 1.59
Over 3.5 4.40
Under 3.5 1.20
Both Teams to Score
Yes 2.10
No 1.62

Football Predictions for Today

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!