Liverpool vs Manchester United Prediction 17.01.2021

Liverpool vs Manchester United predictions and betting tips ahead of this England Premier League clash on Sunday.

England Premier League January 17 16:30
Liverpool badge Liverpool
LDDWWD
Manchester United badge Manchester United
WWWDWW
Date
Team
Result
04.01.2021
Southampton vs Liverpool
L 1 - 0
30.12.2020
Newcastle United vs Liverpool
D 0 - 0
27.12.2020
Liverpool vs West Bromwich Albion
D 1 - 1
19.12.2020
Crystal Palace vs Liverpool
W 0 - 7
16.12.2020
Liverpool vs Tottenham Hotspur
W 2 - 1
13.12.2020
Fulham vs Liverpool
D 1 - 1
Date
Team
Result
12.01.2021
Burnley vs Manchester United
W 0 - 1
01.01.2021
Manchester United vs Aston Villa
W 2 - 1
29.12.2020
Manchester United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
W 1 - 0
26.12.2020
Leicester City vs Manchester United
D 2 - 2
20.12.2020
Manchester United vs Leeds United
W 6 - 2
17.12.2020
Sheffield United vs Manchester United
W 2 - 3

On 17th January 2021, Liverpool and Manchester United go head to head in the England Premier League at the Anfield (Liverpool). The last meeting on 19th January 2020 ended with the following result: Liverpool 2 - 0 Manchester United.

Both sides have met 30 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 30 previous encounters, Liverpool have won 10 matches, Manchester United triumphed in 14, while 6 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Liverpool and Manchester United average 2.5 goals while BTTS lands 57% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the England Premier League, Liverpool have averaged 2.3 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Manchester United average 2.6 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Liverpool Form

  • Coming into this game, Liverpool has picked up 5 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. Liverpool has scored 3 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Liverpool recently, with the side failing to score in 4 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for Liverpool has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 1 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 12/20 games for Liverpool this season.

Manchester United Form

  • Coming into this game, Manchester United has picked up 10 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Manchester United has scored 6 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Superb stuff from Manchester United away from home, where they are currently unbeaten in 10 games. Can they go another game without defeat?
  • Manchester United will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Liverpool, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 3 and drawn 1
  • In the last 5 matches for Manchester United, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 13 matches (65% of all matches) involving Manchester United has seen BTTS landing.

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head to Head

Average stats between Liverpool and Manchester United in most recent 30 outings in the England Premier League.

BTTS %
57 %
Goals
2.5
Over 1.5 %
73 %
Over 2.5 %
57 %
Over 3.5 %
20 %
Over 4.5 %
10 %
19.01.2020
<strong>Liverpool</strong> badge Liverpool 2:0 Manchester United Manchester United badge
20.10.2019
Manchester United badge Manchester United 1:1 Liverpool Liverpool badge
24.02.2019
Manchester United badge Manchester United 0:0 Liverpool Liverpool badge
16.12.2018
<strong>Liverpool</strong> badge Liverpool 3:1 Manchester United Manchester United badge
28.07.2018
Manchester United badge Manchester United 1:4 Liverpool <strong>Liverpool</strong> badge
10.03.2018
<strong>Manchester United</strong> badge Manchester United 2:1 Liverpool Liverpool badge

Liverpool vs Manchester United Statistics

Average stats between Liverpool and Manchester United across current season.

BTTS %
82 %
Goals
3.88
Over 1.5 %
94 %
Over 2.5 %
88 %
Corners
10.25
Cards
1.75

* Calculated from Liverpool's Home stats and Manchester United's Away stats.

Liverpool (8 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
43
47
38
Draw %
25
13
38
Loss %
32
40
23
Scored
1.68
1.47
1.92
Conceded
1.29
1.2
1.38
AVG Goals
2.97
2.67
3.3
BTTS %
54
47
62
Over 2.5 %
50
53
46
Clean Sheet %
25
20
31
Corners
6.56
6.71
6.38
Cards
1.11
1
1.23
Manchester United (2 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
54
46
60
Draw %
32
23
40
Loss %
14
31
0
Scored
1.96
2.15
1.8
Conceded
1.14
1.46
0.87
AVG Goals
3.1
3.61
2.67
BTTS %
57
54
60
Over 2.5 %
57
62
53
Clean Sheet %
39
38
40
Corners
5.26
6.08
4.5
Cards
1.64
2
1.33

England Premier League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Manchester City28652.000.68112235311193130258
2Manchester United28541.961.14634212819960332713
3Leicester City28531.711.146161920191041342813
4Chelsea27471.560.93652232311734241914
5Everton26461.501.27526171820922292113
6Tottenham Hotspur27451.701.04734242514634212114
7West Ham United26451.541.19733242115634211916
8Liverpool28431.681.29726232218553202518
9Aston Villa26401.461.04525172016725231811
10Arsenal27381.301.04535181614626201914
11Leeds United26351.651.69526171917607182427
12Wolverhampton Wanderers28351.001.32544191514447161323
13Crystal Palace28341.071.68455171421527171626
14Southampton27331.221.63526171716446161628
15Burnley28300.711.2946518121633712820
16Newcastle United27271.001.63436151622338121122
17Brighton & Hove Albion27261.001.30176101319445161416
18Fulham28260.791.1824810818374161415
19West Bromwich Albion28180.712.002581193314871123
20Sheffield United28140.571.61311110102211114623

Liverpool vs Manchester United Odds

Final Result
Liverpool1 1.87
Draw X 4.10
Manchester United2 4.15
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.62
Under 2.5 2.30
Over 3.5 2.35
Under 3.5 1.62
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.54
No 2.30

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad