Newcastle Jets FC vs Macarthur Prediction 17.01.2021

Newcastle Jets FC vs Macarthur predictions and betting tips ahead of this Australia A-League clash on Sunday.

Australia A-League January 17 05:05
Newcastle Jets FC badge Newcastle Jets FC
LL
Macarthur badge Macarthur
DLW
Date
Team
Result
08.01.2021
Newcastle Jets FC vs Western Sydney Wanderers
L 1 - 2
31.12.2020
Central Coast Mariners vs Newcastle Jets FC
L 1 - 0
Date
Team
Result
09.01.2021
Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix
D 1 - 1
03.01.2021
Macarthur vs Central Coast Mariners
L 0 - 2
30.12.2020
Western Sydney Wanderers vs Macarthur
W 0 - 1

On 30th January 2021, Macarthur and Sydney FC go head to head in the Australia A-League at the Campbelltown Stadium (Sydney).

Both sides have met 0 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Australia A-League, Macarthur have averaged 1 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Sydney FC average 2 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Newcastle Jets FC Form

  • Coming into this game, Macarthur has picked up 10 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Macarthur has scored 10 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Macarthur has enjoyed playing at home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 2 games.
  • Macarthur has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 6 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 4 occasions.
  • Macarthur will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Sydney FC, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 3 and drawn 1
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Macarthur has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 3 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 4/10 games for Macarthur this season.
  • It's likely that Macarthur will score today, as they have netted in the last 5 games coming into this one and have scored 10 goals in the last five games.

Macarthur Form

  • Coming into this game, Sydney FC has picked up 7 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Sydney FC has scored 7 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Sydney FC recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Sydney FC has fired blanks in 3 games this season. That's 38% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored just 7 goals.
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Sydney FC has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 4/8 games for Sydney FC this season.

Newcastle Jets FC vs Macarthur Statistics

Average stats between Newcastle Jets FC and Macarthur across current season.

BTTS %
75 %
Goals
2.5
Over 1.5 %
100 %
Over 2.5 %
50 %
Corners
9
Cards
7

* Calculated from Newcastle Jets FC's Home stats and Macarthur's Away stats.

Newcastle Jets FC (11 / 12)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
27
20
33
Draw %
18
0
33
Loss %
55
80
33
Scored
0.82
0.8
0.83
Conceded
1.18
1.6
0.83
AVG Goals
2
2.4
1.66
BTTS %
55
60
50
Over 2.5 %
45
60
33
Clean Sheet %
27
20
33
Corners
8.36
9.8
7.17
Cards
2.18
2
2.33
Macarthur (2 / 12)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
50
20
80
Draw %
20
40
0
Loss %
30
40
20
Scored
1.4
1.4
1.4
Conceded
1.3
1.6
1
AVG Goals
2.7
3
2.4
BTTS %
40
40
40
Over 2.5 %
50
60
40
Clean Sheet %
40
20
60
Corners
5.7
6.4
5
Cards
2.5
2
3

Australia A-League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Central Coast Mariners10211.801.1030298740112104
2Macarthur10171.401.301225784011275
3Western Sydney Wanderers11161.271.181134573301296
4Adelaide United10161.601.9040112951134714
5Melbourne City FC9151.891.332016663039116
6Brisbane Roar10151.501.20222897211765
7Sydney FC9121.221.11122535211785
8Perth Glory FC8122.382.2520169620361012
9Western United8112.001.75221896102378
10Wellington Phoenix10111.301.40113478212766
11Newcastle Jets FC11110.821.18104348222855
12Melbourne Victory FC1071.002.302046815013128

Newcastle Jets FC vs Macarthur Odds

Final Result
Newcastle Jets FC1 0.00
Draw X 0.00
Macarthur2 0.00
Total Goals
Over 2.5 0.00
Under 2.5 0.00
Over 3.5 0.00
Under 3.5 0.00
Both Teams to Score
Yes 0.00
No 0.00

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad