Preston North End vs Sheffield Wednesday Prediction 21.11.2020

Preston North End vs Sheffield Wednesday predictions and betting tips ahead of this England Championship clash on Saturday.

England Championship November 21 15:00
Preston North End badge Preston North End
LWLLWW
Sheffield Wednesday badge Sheffield Wednesday
DWLLLL
Date
Team
Result
07.11.2020
Rotherham United vs Preston North End
L 2 - 1
04.11.2020
Reading vs Preston North End
W 0 - 3
31.10.2020
Preston North End vs Birmingham City
L 1 - 2
28.10.2020
Preston North End vs Millwall
L 0 - 2
24.10.2020
Huddersfield Town vs Preston North End
W 1 - 2
21.10.2020
Queens Park Rangers vs Preston North End
W 0 - 2
Date
Team
Result
07.11.2020
Sheffield Wednesday vs Millwall
D 0 - 0
03.11.2020
Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Bournemouth
W 1 - 0
31.10.2020
Wycombe Wanderers vs Sheffield Wednesday
L 1 - 0
28.10.2020
Rotherham United vs Sheffield Wednesday
L 3 - 0
24.10.2020
Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton Town
L 0 - 1
21.10.2020
Sheffield Wednesday vs Brentford
L 1 - 2

On 21st November 2020, Preston North End and Sheffield Wednesday go head to head in the England Championship at the Deepdale (Preston). The last meeting on 8th July 2020 ended with the following result: Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 3 Preston North End.

Both sides have met 16 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 16 previous encounters, Preston North End have won 5 matches, Sheffield Wednesday triumphed in 6, while 5 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Preston North End and Sheffield Wednesday average 2.81 goals while BTTS lands 69% of the time.

100% up to €100 Bonus

*Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365. Min deposit £5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply.18+.

€122 Bonus + 22 Bet Points
Play Here22Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMegapari

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to €100 Bonus
Play HereBetmaster

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to 100€ Bonus
Play HerePalms Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMelbet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet £10 Get £30 Bonus
Play HereWilliam Hill

*New online customers only, min £10/ €10 stake, win only, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 3 X £10/€10, 30 day expiry, free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. 18+

100% up to €25 Bonus
Play HereComeOn

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play Here1xbet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet €10, Get €10 free bet
Play HereMr.Green

*T&Cs apply. New players only. The qualifying bets to claim the Bet must have minimum odds of 3/1 (4.00) or higher before triggering free bets. 18+. BeGambleAware.org

Deposit €10, Get €20
Play HereMobilebet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Up to €100 in Free Bets
Play HereRedbet

*18+. Min €10 Deposit. Min odds: 1.8. Bonus bets valid for 7 days. T&C’s Apply.

50% up to €50 Bonus
Play HereMansionBet

*New customers only. Real money deposit required. Credit or debit card only. Deposit & bonus amount must be wagered 6 times (min odds 4/5) prior to bonus funds and associated winnings becoming withdrawable.

Up to $200 Bonus
Play HereIntertops

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

50% up to $1.000 Bonus
Play HereBetOnline

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

50% up to $1.000 Bonus
Play HereSports Betting

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to $1.000 Bonus
Play HereTigergaming

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

So far this season in the England Championship, Preston North End have averaged 0.43 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Sheffield Wednesday average 1 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Preston North End Form

  • Coming into this game, Preston North End has picked up 6 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Preston North End has scored 6 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Preston North End has fired blanks in 5 games this season. That's 38% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored just 6 goals.
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Preston North End has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 5/13 games for Preston North End this season.

Sheffield Wednesday Form

  • Coming into this game, Sheffield Wednesday has picked up 5 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. Sheffield Wednesday has scored 2 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Sheffield Wednesday recently, with the side failing to score in 3 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Sheffield Wednesday has fired blanks in 7 games this season. That's 54% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored just 2 goals.
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for Sheffield Wednesday has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 1 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 3/13 games for Sheffield Wednesday this season.

Preston North End vs Sheffield Wednesday Head to Head

Average stats between Preston North End and Sheffield Wednesday in most recent 16 outings in the England Championship.

BTTS %
69 %
Goals
2.81
Over 1.5 %
81 %
Over 2.5 %
50 %
Over 3.5 %
31 %
Over 4.5 %
13 %
08.07.2020
Sheffield Wednesday badge Sheffield Wednesday 1:3 Preston North End <strong>Preston North End</strong> badge
24.08.2019
<strong>Preston North End</strong> badge Preston North End 2:1 Sheffield Wednesday Sheffield Wednesday badge
27.04.2019
Preston North End badge Preston North End 3:3 Sheffield Wednesday Sheffield Wednesday badge
22.12.2018
<strong>Sheffield Wednesday</strong> badge Sheffield Wednesday 1:0 Preston North End Preston North End badge
30.03.2018
<strong>Sheffield Wednesday</strong> badge Sheffield Wednesday 4:1 Preston North End Preston North End badge
05.08.2017
<strong>Preston North End</strong> badge Preston North End 1:0 Sheffield Wednesday Sheffield Wednesday badge

Preston North End vs Sheffield Wednesday Statistics

Average stats between Preston North End and Sheffield Wednesday across current season.

BTTS %
10 %
Goals
1.7
Over 1.5 %
50 %
Over 2.5 %
20 %
Corners
9
Cards
3.2

* Calculated from Preston North End's Home stats and Sheffield Wednesday's Away stats.

Preston North End (15 / 24)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
38
14
67
Draw %
8
0
17
Loss %
54
86
17
Scored
1.23
0.29
2.33
Conceded
1.31
1.43
1.17
AVG Goals
2.54
1.72
3.5
BTTS %
38
14
67
Over 2.5 %
54
29
83
Clean Sheet %
23
14
33
Corners
4.5
5
4
Cards
1.69
1.43
2
Sheffield Wednesday (19 / 24)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
23
17
29
Draw %
31
50
14
Loss %
46
33
57
Scored
0.54
0.5
0.57
Conceded
0.92
0.67
1.14
AVG Goals
1.46
1.17
1.71
BTTS %
23
33
14
Over 2.5 %
15
17
14
Clean Sheet %
38
50
29
Corners
4.08
3.67
4.5
Cards
2.15
2.67
1.71

England Championship League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Norwich City13271.310.77321116451116116
2AFC Bournemouth13261.620.8552017125231996
3Bristol City13241.230.8532211764111395
4Swansea City13231.150.624211494231964
5Watford13231.150.7751016126142734
6Reading13231.541.314021276322111311
7Middlesbrough13210.920.464211493141733
8Stoke City13211.621.383221113133121085
9Brentford13201.380.922319963221196
10Millwall13190.920.771518673211163
11Luton Town13190.851.002329793121044
12Blackburn Rovers13181.921.15222810631310159
13Queens Park Rangers13171.151.38331121081235510
14Barnsley13161.081.0832211841235610
15Preston North End13161.231.31106321041113147
16Huddersfield Town13151.151.3121375622381011
17Birmingham City13150.770.92213768151844
18Cardiff City13141.001.00123567232976
19Rotherham United13120.921.232137761245510
20Nottingham Forest13120.691.23222877115429
21Coventry City13121.001.77322119120151411
22Wycombe Wanderers1390.461.461336361053313
23Derby County1360.381.540151111124549
24Sheffield Wednesday1310.540.92132634214748

Preston North End vs Sheffield Wednesday Odds

Final Result
Preston North End1 2.50
Draw X 3.10
Sheffield Wednesday2 3.15
Total Goals
Over 2.5 2.35
Under 2.5 1.59
Over 3.5 4.40
Under 3.5 1.20
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.91
No 1.80

Upcoming Predictions for Today

DateHour
Prediction
27 November 2020 / 10:30Vitebsk Res. Vitebsk Res. badge 🆚 Torpedo Zhodino Res. badge Torpedo Zhodino Res.27 November 2020 / 10:30Dinamo Minsk Res. Dinamo Minsk Res. badge 🆚 BATE Res. badge BATE Res.27 November 2020 / 11:00Dinamo Brest Res. Dinamo Brest Res. badge 🆚 Neman Grodno Res. badge Neman Grodno Res.27 November 2020 / 11:00Slutsk Res. Slutsk Res. badge 🆚 Smolevichy-STI Res. badge Smolevichy-STI Res.27 November 2020 / 11:00Slavia Res. Slavia Res. badge 🆚 Energetyk-BGU Res. badge Energetyk-BGU Res.27 November 2020 / 12:00Mladost Doboj Kakanj Mladost Doboj Kakanj badge 🆚 Željezničar badge Željezničar27 November 2020 / 12:00Shakhtyor Res. Shakhtyor Res. badge 🆚 FC Minsk Reserves badge FC Minsk Reserves27 November 2020 / 12:45Lokomotiv Sofia 1929 Lokomotiv Sofia 1929 badge 🆚 Septemvri Simitli badge Septemvri Simitli27 November 2020 / 14:00Ararat Ararat badge 🆚 Artsakh badge Artsakh100% up to €100 at Betmaster Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 14:00Al Dhafra Al Dhafra badge 🆚 Al Ittihad Kalba badge Al Ittihad Kalba27 November 2020 / 14:00Al Nasr Al Nasr badge 🆚 Bani Yas badge Bani Yas27 November 2020 / 14:30Al Gharafa Al Gharafa badge 🆚 Al Khor badge Al Khor27 November 2020 / 14:40Al Shabab Al Shabab badge 🆚 Dhamk badge Dhamk27 November 2020 / 15:30Cherno More Cherno More badge 🆚 Slavia Sofia badge Slavia Sofia27 November 2020 / 16:30Ankaragücü Ankaragücü badge 🆚 Trabzonspor badge Trabzonspor27 November 2020 / 16:40Górnik Łęczna Górnik Łęczna badge 🆚 ŁKS Łódź badge ŁKS Łódź27 November 2020 / 16:40Miedź Legnica Miedź Legnica badge 🆚 Odra Opole badge Odra Opole100% up to €100 at Betmaster Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 16:40Al Ittihad Al Ittihad badge 🆚 Al Quadisiya badge Al Quadisiya27 November 2020 / 16:45Al Kharitiyath Al Kharitiyath badge 🆚 Al Duhail badge Al Duhail27 November 2020 / 16:45Al Sadd Al Sadd badge 🆚 Umm Salal badge Umm Salal27 November 2020 / 17:00Orléans Orléans badge 🆚 Bourg-en-Bresse badge Bourg-en-Bresse27 November 2020 / 17:00Bastia-Borgo Bastia-Borgo badge 🆚 Concarneau badge Concarneau27 November 2020 / 17:00Créteil Créteil badge 🆚 Villefranche badge Villefranche27 November 2020 / 17:00Laval Laval badge 🆚 Sète badge Sète27 November 2020 / 17:00Stade Briochin Stade Briochin badge 🆚 Boulogne badge BoulogneOffer Available at bet365 Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 17:00Lyon Duchère Lyon Duchère badge 🆚 Bastia badge Bastia27 November 2020 / 17:00Šibenik Šibenik badge 🆚 Slaven Koprivnica badge Slaven Koprivnica27 November 2020 / 17:00Lviv Lviv badge 🆚 Mariupol badge Mariupol27 November 2020 / 17:00Olympiakos Olympiakos badge 🆚 Karmiotissa badge Karmiotissa27 November 2020 / 17:00Wisła Płock Wisła Płock badge 🆚 Cracovia Kraków badge Cracovia Kraków27 November 2020 / 17:00Al Ain Al Ain badge 🆚 Al Wahda badge Al Wahda27 November 2020 / 17:30FC Helsingør FC Helsingør badge 🆚 Fremad Amager badge Fremad Amager27 November 2020 / 17:30Darmstadt 98 Darmstadt 98 badge 🆚 Eintracht Braunschweig badge Eintracht Braunschweig100% up to €122 at 22bet Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 17:30St. Pauli St. Pauli badge 🆚 Osnabrück badge Osnabrück27 November 2020 / 17:30Austria Wien II Austria Wien II badge 🆚 Lafnitz badge Lafnitz27 November 2020 / 17:30Horn Horn badge 🆚 Grazer AK badge Grazer AK27 November 2020 / 17:30Floridsdorfer AC Floridsdorfer AC badge 🆚 Blau-Weiß Linz badge Blau-Weiß Linz27 November 2020 / 17:30Kapfenberger SV Kapfenberger SV badge 🆚 Amstetten badge Amstetten27 November 2020 / 17:30Dornbirn Dornbirn badge 🆚 Liefering badge Liefering27 November 2020 / 17:45Cambuur Cambuur badge 🆚 Den Bosch badge Den Bosch27 November 2020 / 17:45Oss Oss badge 🆚 NAC Breda badge NAC Breda100% up to €100 at MegaPari Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 18:00Kolding IF Kolding IF badge 🆚 Vendsyssel badge Vendsyssel27 November 2020 / 18:00Randers Randers badge 🆚 OB badge OB27 November 2020 / 18:00Uerdingen Uerdingen badge 🆚 Verl badge Verl27 November 2020 / 18:00Aarau Aarau badge 🆚 Winterthur badge Winterthur27 November 2020 / 18:00Kriens Kriens badge 🆚 Stade Lausanne-Ouchy badge Stade Lausanne-Ouchy27 November 2020 / 18:00AD Alcorcón AD Alcorcón badge 🆚 Girona FC badge Girona FC27 November 2020 / 19:00Újpest Újpest badge 🆚 Paksi SE badge Paksi SE27 November 2020 / 19:00KMSK Deinze KMSK Deinze badge 🆚 Club Brugge II badge Club Brugge IIOffer Available at bet365 Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 19:00Twente Twente badge 🆚 RKC Waalwijk badge RKC Waalwijk27 November 2020 / 19:00Paços de Ferreira Paços de Ferreira badge 🆚 Famalicão badge Famalicão27 November 2020 / 19:00FC Schaffhausen FC Schaffhausen badge 🆚 Neuchâtel Xamax badge Neuchâtel Xamax27 November 2020 / 19:00Wil Wil badge 🆚 Grasshopper badge Grasshopper27 November 2020 / 19:30Wolfsburg Wolfsburg badge 🆚 Werder Bremen badge Werder Bremen27 November 2020 / 19:30Górnik Zabrze Górnik Zabrze badge 🆚 Pogoń Szczecin badge Pogoń Szczecin27 November 2020 / 19:45AS Eupen AS Eupen badge 🆚 Sporting Charleroi badge Sporting Charleroi27 November 2020 / 19:45Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town badge 🆚 Sunderland badge SunderlandOffer Available at bet365 Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 19:45Brentford Brentford badge 🆚 Queens Park Rangers badge Queens Park Rangers27 November 2020 / 19:45Bala Town Bala Town badge 🆚 Newtown badge Newtown27 November 2020 / 20:00Strasbourg Strasbourg badge 🆚 Rennes badge Rennes27 November 2020 / 20:00Volendam Volendam badge 🆚 Almere City badge Almere City27 November 2020 / 20:00Helmond Sport Helmond Sport badge 🆚 PSV II badge PSV II27 November 2020 / 20:00Crystal Palace Crystal Palace badge 🆚 Newcastle United badge Newcastle United27 November 2020 / 20:00Real Valladolid Real Valladolid badge 🆚 Levante UD badge Levante UD27 November 2020 / 20:00Chievo Chievo badge 🆚 Lecce badge Lecce100% up to €100 at MegaPari Get Bonus27 November 2020 / 20:00Málaga CF Málaga CF badge 🆚 CD Lugo badge CD Lugo27 November 2020 / 21:00CD Tondela CD Tondela badge 🆚 Vitória Guimarães badge Vitória Guimarães27 November 2020 / 23:00OFK Pirin OFK Pirin badge 🆚 Vitosha Bistritsa badge Vitosha Bistritsa27 November 2020 / 23:30Guaireña Guaireña badge 🆚 Sportivo San Lorenzo badge Sportivo San Lorenzo

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!