RCD Espanyol vs Sporting Gijón Prediction 06.12.2020

RCD Espanyol vs Sporting Gijón predictions and betting tips ahead of this Spain Segunda División clash on Sunday.

Spain Segunda División December 06 15:00
RCD Espanyol badge RCD Espanyol
WWLLDW
Sporting Gijón badge Sporting Gijón
DLWDDL
Date
Team
Result
02.12.2020
FC Cartagena vs RCD Espanyol
W 1 - 3
29.11.2020
RCD Espanyol vs Real Zaragoza
W 2 - 0
26.11.2020
Leganés vs RCD Espanyol
L 2 - 0
20.11.2020
RCD Espanyol vs Girona FC
L 1 - 2
14.11.2020
CF Fuenlabrada vs RCD Espanyol
D 1 - 1
07.11.2020
RCD Espanyol vs CD Lugo
W 2 - 1
Date
Team
Result
03.12.2020
Sporting Gijón vs Albacete Balompié
D 0 - 0
29.11.2020
UD Las Palmas vs Sporting Gijón
L 3 - 2
25.11.2020
Sporting Gijón vs CE Sabadell FC
W 3 - 1
22.11.2020
RCD Mallorca vs Sporting Gijón
D 0 - 0
16.11.2020
Sporting Gijón vs Rayo Vallecano
D 1 - 1
07.11.2020
Mirandés vs Sporting Gijón
L 1 - 0

On 6th December 2020, RCD Espanyol and Sporting Gijón go head to head in the Spain Segunda División at the RCDE Stadium (Cornella de Llobregat). The last meeting on 25th April 2017 ended with the following result: Sporting Gijón 1 - 1 RCD Espanyol.

Both sides have met 12 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 12 previous encounters, RCD Espanyol have won 5 matches, Sporting Gijón triumphed in 5, while 2 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between RCD Espanyol and Sporting Gijón average 2.25 goals while BTTS lands 42% of the time.

100% up to €100 Bonus

*Up to €100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365. Min deposit €5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply.18+.

€122 Bonus + 22 Bet Points
Play Here22Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMegapari

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to €100 Bonus
Play HereBetmaster

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet £10 Get £30 Bonus
Play HereWilliam Hill

*New online customers only, min £10/ €10 stake, win only, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 3 X £10/€10, 30 day expiry, free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. 18+

100% up to €25 Bonus
Play HereComeOn

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

So far this season in the Spain Segunda División, RCD Espanyol have averaged 2.55 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Sporting Gijón average 1.1 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

RCD Espanyol Form

  • Coming into this game, RCD Espanyol has picked up 12 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. RCD Espanyol has scored 9 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • RCD Espanyol is in great form, and the home fans will be loving it. They have won the last 4 games that they have played at home.
  • Sporting Gijón's defence will have to be at their best today if they're to stop RCD Espanyol from scoring. The home side has scored in the last 9 games in front of their own fans. They have failed to score in 1 home matches this season.
  • RCD Espanyol has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 2 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 13 occasions.
  • RCD Espanyol will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Sporting Gijón, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 4 and drawn 0
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for RCD Espanyol has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 4 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 5/21 games for RCD Espanyol this season.

Sporting Gijón Form

  • Coming into this game, Sporting Gijón has picked up 8 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.6 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Sporting Gijón has scored 4 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Momentum is really building for Sporting Gijón as they have now gone 4 games without losing. They have won 2 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • Sporting Gijón will be looking to keep up the momentum today against RCD Espanyol, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 2 and drawn 2
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Sporting Gijón recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Sporting Gijón has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 8/21 games for Sporting Gijón this season.

RCD Espanyol vs Sporting Gijón Head to Head

Average stats between RCD Espanyol and Sporting Gijón in most recent 12 outings in the Spain Segunda División.

BTTS %
42 %
Goals
2.25
Over 1.5 %
58 %
Over 2.5 %
50 %
Over 3.5 %
8 %
Over 4.5 %
8 %
25.04.2017
Sporting Gijón badge Sporting Gijón 1:1 RCD Espanyol RCD Espanyol badge
11.12.2016
<strong>RCD Espanyol</strong> badge RCD Espanyol 2:1 Sporting Gijón Sporting Gijón badge
27.02.2016
Sporting Gijón badge Sporting Gijón 2:4 RCD Espanyol <strong>RCD Espanyol</strong> badge
03.10.2015
RCD Espanyol badge RCD Espanyol 1:2 Sporting Gijón <strong>Sporting Gijón</strong> badge
28.04.2012
RCD Espanyol badge RCD Espanyol 0:3 Sporting Gijón <strong>Sporting Gijón</strong> badge
17.12.2011
Sporting Gijón badge Sporting Gijón 1:2 RCD Espanyol <strong>RCD Espanyol</strong> badge

RCD Espanyol vs Sporting Gijón Statistics

Average stats between RCD Espanyol and Sporting Gijón across current season.

BTTS %
25 %
Goals
1.82
Over 1.5 %
50 %
Over 2.5 %
32 %
Corners
8.38
Cards
4.01

* Calculated from RCD Espanyol's Home stats and Sporting Gijón's Away stats.

RCD Espanyol (1 / 22)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
67
82
50
Draw %
14
9
20
Loss %
19
9
30
Scored
1.52
1.73
1.3
Conceded
0.48
0.36
0.6
AVG Goals
2
2.09
1.9
BTTS %
24
27
20
Over 2.5 %
33
36
30
Clean Sheet %
62
73
50
Corners
4.81
4.73
4.9
Cards
1.95
1.82
2.1
Sporting Gijón (4 / 22)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
48
64
30
Draw %
29
36
20
Loss %
24
0
50
Scored
1
1.36
0.6
Conceded
0.71
0.55
0.9
AVG Goals
1.71
1.91
1.5
BTTS %
38
55
20
Over 2.5 %
24
27
20
Clean Sheet %
43
45
40
Corners
4.14
4
4.3
Cards
1.95
1.64
2.3

Spain Segunda División League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1RCD Espanyol21451.520.489112819452317136
2RCD Mallorca21421.330.486232018764022103
3Almería20411.400.756222015670321139
4Sporting Gijón21361.000.71740251563251169
5Rayo Vallecano20341.100.75811251752359510
6Leganés20340.950.708022412424410710
7SD Ponferradina21311.051.1953318131241513913
8Girona FC21300.760.81433157543415912
9UD Las Palmas21291.051.196222015111649714
10CD Lugo21280.900.905321895245101014
11Málaga CF21280.951.2925311811524171216
12Real Oviedo21271.191.053531416133431399
13Mirandés20270.900.803521486415131010
14CF Fuenlabrada21271.051.102621277434151516
15UD Logroñés21270.861.2451416111132611715
16CD Tenerife21260.900.95533181262268714
17AD Alcorcón20200.600.9041513710145758
18CE Sabadell FC21200.901.242369101432511912
19FC Cartagena21201.101.4832511131323691018
20CD Castellón21190.861.3340612991467919
21Real Zaragoza21180.671.004431612100282211
22Albacete Balompié20150.601.30244109121275314

RCD Espanyol vs Sporting Gijón Odds

Final Result
RCD Espanyol1 1.69
Draw X 3.45
Sporting Gijón2 5.75
Total Goals
Over 2.5 2.65
Under 2.5 1.45
Over 3.5 5.50
Under 3.5 1.14
Both Teams to Score
Yes 2.50
No 1.49

Upcoming Predictions for Today

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!