Standard Liège vs KV Mechelen Prediction 06.12.2020

Standard Liège vs KV Mechelen predictions and betting tips ahead of this Belgium Pro League clash on Sunday.

Belgium Pro League December 06 17:15
Standard Liège badge Standard Liège
DDDWLD
KV Mechelen badge KV Mechelen
DLWDDL
Date
Team
Result
29.11.2020
RSC Anderlecht vs Standard Liège
D 0 - 0
21.11.2020
Standard Liège vs AS Eupen
D 2 - 2
08.11.2020
Royal Antwerp FC vs Standard Liège
D 1 - 1
01.11.2020
Standard Liège vs KV Oostende
W 1 - 0
25.10.2020
Sint-Truiden vs Standard Liège
L 2 - 0
17.10.2020
Standard Liège vs Club Brugge
D 1 - 1
Date
Team
Result
03.12.2020
AS Eupen vs KV Mechelen
D 1 - 1
29.11.2020
KV Mechelen vs Beerschot-Wilrijk
L 2 - 3
22.11.2020
Zulte-Waregem vs KV Mechelen
W 1 - 2
06.11.2020
KV Mechelen vs Sporting Charleroi
D 3 - 3
31.10.2020
Club Brugge vs KV Mechelen
D 2 - 2
17.10.2020
KV Mechelen vs KV Kortrijk
L 1 - 2

On 6th December 2020, Standard Liège and KV Mechelen go head to head in the Belgium Pro League at the Stade Maurice Dufrasne (Liège (Luik)). The last meeting on 17th January 2020 ended with the following result: KV Mechelen 2 - 3 Standard Liège.

Both sides have met 8 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 8 previous encounters, Standard Liège have won 3 matches, KV Mechelen triumphed in 3, while 2 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Standard Liège and KV Mechelen average 3.63 goals while BTTS lands 88% of the time.

100% up to €100 Bonus

*Up to €100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365. Min deposit €5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply.18+.

€122 Bonus + 22 Bet Points
Play Here22Bet

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+.

100% up to $100 Bonus
Play HereMegapari

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

100% up to €100 Bonus
Play HereBetmaster

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

Bet £10 Get £30 Bonus
Play HereWilliam Hill

*New online customers only, min £10/ €10 stake, win only, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 3 X £10/€10, 30 day expiry, free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply. Full T&Cs apply. 18+

100% up to €25 Bonus
Play HereComeOn

*New customers only. T&Cs apply, 18+, begambleaware.org.

So far this season in the Belgium Pro League, Standard Liège have averaged 1.55 Points Per Game at home fixtures and KV Mechelen average 1.5 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Standard Liège Form

  • Coming into this game, Standard Liège has picked up 6 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Standard Liège has scored 6 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Standard Liège has put together a good run of form and has now gone 2 games without defeat.
  • In the last 5 matches for Standard Liège, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 12 matches (57% of all matches) involving Standard Liège has seen BTTS landing.

KV Mechelen Form

  • Coming into this game, KV Mechelen has picked up 12 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. KV Mechelen has scored 8 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Superb stuff from KV Mechelen away from home, where they are currently unbeaten in 6 games. Can they go another game without defeat?
  • Scoring is not an issue for KV Mechelen when they play away from home. They have scored in the last 8 games they have played on the road. Can Standard Liège stop this run?
  • Momentum is really building for KV Mechelen as they have now gone 4 games without losing. They have won 4 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • KV Mechelen will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Standard Liège, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 4 and drawn 0
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for KV Mechelen has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 4 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 14/21 games for KV Mechelen this season.
  • It's likely that KV Mechelen will score today, as they have netted in the last 4 games coming into this one and have scored 8 goals in the last five games.

Standard Liège vs KV Mechelen Head to Head

Average stats between Standard Liège and KV Mechelen in most recent 8 outings in the Belgium Pro League.

BTTS %
88 %
Goals
3.63
Over 1.5 %
100 %
Over 2.5 %
88 %
Over 3.5 %
50 %
Over 4.5 %
25 %
17.01.2020
KV Mechelen badge KV Mechelen 2:3 Standard Liège <strong>Standard Liège</strong> badge
10.11.2019
Standard Liège badge Standard Liège 1:2 KV Mechelen <strong>KV Mechelen</strong> badge
03.03.2018
<strong>Standard Liège</strong> badge Standard Liège 3:2 KV Mechelen KV Mechelen badge
30.07.2017
KV Mechelen badge KV Mechelen 1:1 Standard Liège Standard Liège badge
26.02.2017
Standard Liège badge Standard Liège 2:2 KV Mechelen KV Mechelen badge
20.11.2016
<strong>KV Mechelen</strong> badge KV Mechelen 2:1 Standard Liège Standard Liège badge

Standard Liège vs KV Mechelen Statistics

Average stats between Standard Liège and KV Mechelen across current season.

BTTS %
64 %
Goals
2.5
Over 1.5 %
64 %
Over 2.5 %
50 %
Corners
10.72
Cards
3.71

* Calculated from Standard Liège's Home stats and KV Mechelen's Away stats.

Standard Liège (8 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
38
36
40
Draw %
33
45
20
Loss %
29
18
40
Scored
1.24
1.36
1.1
Conceded
1.05
1.09
1
AVG Goals
2.29
2.45
2.1
BTTS %
57
64
50
Over 2.5 %
52
55
50
Clean Sheet %
29
27
30
Corners
5.48
6.18
4.7
Cards
2.19
2.36
2
KV Mechelen (14 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
33
27
40
Draw %
24
18
30
Loss %
43
55
30
Scored
1.52
1.73
1.3
Conceded
1.71
1.91
1.5
AVG Goals
3.23
3.64
2.8
BTTS %
67
64
70
Over 2.5 %
71
82
60
Clean Sheet %
19
18
20
Corners
4.24
4.27
4.2
Cards
2.29
2.82
1.7

Belgium Pro League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Club Brugge21452.050.626131916782126276
2KRC Genk21382.051.29631212411524171916
3Royal Antwerp FC21341.621.43532181713515161717
4Sporting Charleroi21331.521.2451416117524172119
5RSC Anderlecht21321.431.1964022156245101519
6KV Oostende21321.431.2463221221432511812
7OH Leuven21321.711.62623201613334122021
8Standard Liège21311.241.05452171512424141110
9Zulte-Waregem21301.521.67326111221613192014
10Beerschot-Wilrijk21301.952.14623202520316101625
11KV Kortrijk21291.291.4352417192033412810
12AS Eupen21271.241.57334121418362151215
13KAA Gent21261.381.38415131614416131315
14KV Mechelen21261.521.71326111921433151315
15Sint-Truiden21231.291.6243415141222681322
16Royal Excel Mouscron21200.861.483341211112278720
17Cercle Brugge21191.291.7630891722316101015
18Waasland-Beveren21191.292.2421771124335121623

Standard Liège vs KV Mechelen Odds

Final Result
Standard Liège1 2.25
Draw X 3.50
KV Mechelen2 3.10
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.77
Under 2.5 2.05
Over 3.5 2.95
Under 3.5 1.38
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.62
No 2.20

Upcoming Predictions for Today

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!