Santa Lucia vs Zejtun Corinthians Prediction 17.01.2021

Santa Lucia vs Zejtun Corinthians predictions and betting tips ahead of this Malta Maltese Premier League clash on Sunday.

Malta Maltese Premier League January 17 13:00
Santa Lucia badge Santa Lucia
DDWWWL
Zejtun Corinthians badge Zejtun Corinthians
DWLLWL
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
Santa Lucia vs Birkirkara
D 0 - 0
05.01.2021
Balzan vs Santa Lucia
D 1 - 1
20.12.2020
Santa Lucia vs Gudja United
W 3 - 2
14.12.2020
Santa Lucia vs Senglea Athletic
W 4 - 1
08.12.2020
Sirens vs Santa Lucia
W 0 - 2
05.12.2020
Santa Lucia vs Hibernians
L 0 - 3
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
Floriana vs Zejtun Corinthians
D 0 - 0
07.01.2021
Zejtun Corinthians vs Tarxien Rainbows
W 3 - 1
19.12.2020
Mosta vs Zejtun Corinthians
L 3 - 0
14.12.2020
Valletta vs Zejtun Corinthians
L 2 - 1
08.12.2020
Zejtun Corinthians vs Lija Athletic
W 2 - 0
05.12.2020
Zejtun Corinthians vs Sliema Wanderers
L 2 - 4

On 17th January 2021, Santa Lucia and Zejtun Corinthians go head to head in the Malta Maltese Premier League at the Ta'Qali National Stadium (Ta'Qali). The last meeting on 19th September 2020 ended with the following result: Zejtun Corinthians 2 - 2 Santa Lucia.

Both sides have met 3 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 3 previous encounters, Santa Lucia have won 0 matches, Zejtun Corinthians triumphed in 1, while 2 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Santa Lucia and Zejtun Corinthians average 3.67 goals while BTTS lands 67% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Malta Maltese Premier League, Santa Lucia have averaged 1.67 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Zejtun Corinthians average 1 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Santa Lucia Form

  • Coming into this game, Santa Lucia has picked up 7 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 4 of those games. Santa Lucia has scored 7 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Santa Lucia has enjoyed playing at home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 4 games.
  • Momentum is really building for Santa Lucia as they have now gone 7 games without losing. They have won 1 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • Santa Lucia is unbeaten in the last 5 games coming into this fixture against Zejtun Corinthians, having won 1 and drawn 4. They have scored 7 goals in those 5 games.
  • In the last 5 matches for Santa Lucia, 4 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 12 matches (71% of all matches) involving Santa Lucia has seen BTTS landing.

Zejtun Corinthians Form

  • Coming into this game, Zejtun Corinthians has picked up 8 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.6 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Zejtun Corinthians has scored 7 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Zejtun Corinthians has enjoyed playing away from home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 2 games.
  • Momentum is really building for Zejtun Corinthians as they have now gone 4 games without losing. They have won 2 of the last 5 games they have played.
  • Zejtun Corinthians will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Santa Lucia, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 2 and drawn 2
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Zejtun Corinthians recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • In the last 5 matches for Zejtun Corinthians, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 10 matches (59% of all matches) involving Zejtun Corinthians has seen BTTS landing.

Santa Lucia vs Zejtun Corinthians Head to Head

Average stats between Santa Lucia and Zejtun Corinthians in most recent 3 outings in the Malta Maltese Premier League.

BTTS %
67 %
Goals
3.67
Over 1.5 %
67 %
Over 2.5 %
67 %
Over 3.5 %
67 %
Over 4.5 %
33 %
19.09.2020
Zejtun Corinthians badge Zejtun Corinthians 2:2 Santa Lucia Santa Lucia badge
02.02.2019
Santa Lucia badge Santa Lucia 0:1 Zejtun Corinthians <strong>Zejtun Corinthians</strong> badge
20.09.2018
Zejtun Corinthians badge Zejtun Corinthians 3:3 Santa Lucia Santa Lucia badge

Santa Lucia vs Zejtun Corinthians Statistics

Average stats between Santa Lucia and Zejtun Corinthians across current season.

BTTS %
63 %
Goals
3.25
Over 1.5 %
88 %
Over 2.5 %
75 %
Corners
10.43
Cards
4.63

* Calculated from Santa Lucia's Home stats and Zejtun Corinthians's Away stats.

Santa Lucia (8 / 16)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
33
45
20
Draw %
38
27
50
Loss %
29
27
30
Scored
1.67
2
1.3
Conceded
1.38
1.45
1.3
AVG Goals
3.05
3.45
2.6
BTTS %
62
64
60
Over 2.5 %
52
64
40
Clean Sheet %
19
18
20
Corners
4
4.8
3.2
Cards
2.38
2.55
2.2
Zejtun Corinthians (12 / 16)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
30
30
30
Draw %
25
20
30
Loss %
45
50
40
Scored
1.3
1.4
1.2
Conceded
1.7
1.9
1.5
AVG Goals
3
3.3
2.7
BTTS %
50
50
50
Over 2.5 %
65
70
60
Clean Sheet %
25
20
30
Corners
4.68
4
5.44
Cards
3.05
3.6
2.5

Malta Maltese Premier League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Hamrun Spartans21502.520.9082126331273024207
2Hibernians21482.430.9072223259811252610
3Gzira United21442.190.867212325963221219
4Birkirkara21381.901.19424141814731242211
5Sliema Wanderers21371.711.2451416211763221159
6Mosta21301.571.57343131513524171820
7Valletta21301.051.4352417131834313912
8Santa Lucia21291.671.38533182216253111313
9Sirens22271.181.55245101018524171616
10Floriana21261.241.52434151215325111417
11Gudja United22251.181.4123791018514161613
12Zejtun Corinthians20231.301.70325111419334121215
13Tarxien Rainbows22211.142.05316101319327111226
14Balzan20201.151.353431310914571318
15Lija Athletic22171.002.0524510111721871128
16Senglea Athletic2120.522.57019142201101732

Santa Lucia vs Zejtun Corinthians Odds

Final Result
Santa Lucia1 1.74
Draw X 3.40
Zejtun Corinthians2 3.75
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.71
Under 2.5 1.95
Over 3.5 2.55
Under 3.5 1.39
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.67
No 2.00

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad