Jahn Regensburg vs Sandhausen Prediction 17.01.2021

Jahn Regensburg vs Sandhausen predictions and betting tips ahead of this Germany 2. Bundesliga clash on Sunday.

Germany 2. Bundesliga January 17 12:30
Jahn Regensburg badge Jahn Regensburg
LLDDLW
Sandhausen badge Sandhausen
WLLLLW
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
Jahn Regensburg vs Bochum
L 0 - 2
03.01.2021
Hamburger SV vs Jahn Regensburg
L 3 - 1
18.12.2020
Jahn Regensburg vs Hannover 96
D 0 - 0
15.12.2020
Heidenheim vs Jahn Regensburg
D 0 - 0
12.12.2020
Jahn Regensburg vs Holstein Kiel
L 2 - 3
06.12.2020
Erzgebirge Aue vs Jahn Regensburg
W 0 - 2
Date
Team
Result
08.01.2021
Sandhausen vs Heidenheim
W 4 - 0
03.01.2021
Hannover 96 vs Sandhausen
L 4 - 0
20.12.2020
Sandhausen vs Holstein Kiel
L 0 - 2
15.12.2020
Hamburger SV vs Sandhausen
L 4 - 0
11.12.2020
Sandhausen vs Greuther Fürth
L 0 - 3
06.12.2020
Würzburger Kickers vs Sandhausen
W 2 - 3

On 17th January 2021, Jahn Regensburg and Sandhausen go head to head in the Germany 2. Bundesliga at the Jahnstadion Regensburg (Regensburg). The last meeting on 23rd May 2020 ended with the following result: Sandhausen 0 - 0 Jahn Regensburg.

Both sides have met 8 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 8 previous encounters, Jahn Regensburg have won 3 matches, Sandhausen triumphed in 2, while 3 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Jahn Regensburg and Sandhausen average 2.63 goals while BTTS lands 63% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Germany 2. Bundesliga, Jahn Regensburg have averaged 1.56 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Sandhausen average 0.33 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Jahn Regensburg Form

  • Coming into this game, Jahn Regensburg has picked up 6 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Jahn Regensburg has scored 5 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Jahn Regensburg recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Jahn Regensburg has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 2 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 9/18 games for Jahn Regensburg this season.

Sandhausen Form

  • Coming into this game, Sandhausen has picked up 4 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0.8 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Sandhausen has scored 7 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 10 games for Sandhausen ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
  • Sandhausen has fired blanks in 7 games this season. That's 39% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored an intriguing 7 goals.
  • In the last 5 matches for Sandhausen, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 9 matches (50% of all matches) involving Sandhausen has seen BTTS landing.
  • It's likely that Sandhausen will score today, as they have netted in the last 4 games coming into this one and have scored 7 goals in the last five games.

Jahn Regensburg vs Sandhausen Head to Head

Average stats between Jahn Regensburg and Sandhausen in most recent 8 outings in the Germany 2. Bundesliga.

BTTS %
63 %
Goals
2.63
Over 1.5 %
75 %
Over 2.5 %
63 %
Over 3.5 %
38 %
Over 4.5 %
0 %
23.05.2020
Sandhausen badge Sandhausen 0:0 Jahn Regensburg Jahn Regensburg badge
19.10.2019
<strong>Jahn Regensburg</strong> badge Jahn Regensburg 1:0 Sandhausen Sandhausen badge
19.05.2019
Jahn Regensburg badge Jahn Regensburg 2:2 Sandhausen Sandhausen badge
16.12.2018
Sandhausen badge Sandhausen 2:2 Jahn Regensburg Jahn Regensburg badge
11.03.2018
<strong>Jahn Regensburg</strong> badge Jahn Regensburg 2:1 Sandhausen Sandhausen badge
01.10.2017
<strong>Sandhausen</strong> badge Sandhausen 2:0 Jahn Regensburg Jahn Regensburg badge

Jahn Regensburg vs Sandhausen Statistics

Average stats between Jahn Regensburg and Sandhausen across current season.

BTTS %
40 %
Goals
2.88
Over 1.5 %
73 %
Over 2.5 %
61 %
Corners
11.99
Cards
6.29

* Calculated from Jahn Regensburg's Home stats and Sandhausen's Away stats.

Jahn Regensburg (12 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
30
42
18
Draw %
35
33
36
Loss %
35
25
45
Scored
1.09
1.42
0.73
Conceded
1.26
1.17
1.36
AVG Goals
2.35
2.59
2.09
BTTS %
48
58
36
Over 2.5 %
39
42
36
Clean Sheet %
39
33
45
Corners
5.78
5.5
6.09
Cards
2.74
2.83
2.64
Sandhausen (17 / 18)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
25
42
8
Draw %
13
25
0
Loss %
63
33
92
Scored
1.17
1.67
0.67
Conceded
1.88
1.5
2.25
AVG Goals
3.05
3.17
2.92
BTTS %
50
50
50
Over 2.5 %
67
58
75
Clean Sheet %
17
33
0
Corners
5.46
5.5
5.42
Cards
2.92
2.67
3.17

Germany 2. Bundesliga League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Bochum24481.881.0082226268714221916
2Holstein Kiel23451.610.9172323191464122187
3Greuther Fürth24431.921.21624202115651232514
4Hamburger SV23422.091.26722232610543192219
5Karlsruher SC24401.541.25435151413813252317
6Heidenheim24391.541.33831272410336121322
7Fortuna Düsseldorf24391.541.38831272213336121520
8Hannover 9624351.501.1763221209427141619
9Erzgebirge Aue24331.331.33642222115327111117
10St. Pauli24321.541.67534181920354141820
11Paderborn24311.251.2563321211724610913
12Jahn Regensburg23291.091.2654319171424510815
13Darmstadt 9824281.541.75426141416426142326
14Nürnberg24271.251.54345131418426141619
15Eintracht Braunschweig24240.921.796252015180474725
16Osnabrück23220.961.6121871119435151118
17Sandhausen24211.171.8853418201810113827
18Würzburger Kickers24151.082.1333612172410113927

Jahn Regensburg vs Sandhausen Odds

Final Result
Jahn Regensburg1 2.25
Draw X 3.15
Sandhausen2 3.40
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.83
Under 2.5 1.95
Over 3.5 2.85
Under 3.5 1.42
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.67
No 2.15

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad