Sassuolo vs Parma Prediction 17.01.2021

Sassuolo vs Parma predictions and betting tips ahead of this Italy Serie A clash on Sunday.

Italy Serie A January 17 14:00
Sassuolo badge Sassuolo
LWLWLD
Parma badge Parma
LLLLLD
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
Juventus vs Sassuolo
L 3 - 1
06.01.2021
Sassuolo vs Genoa
W 2 - 1
03.01.2021
Atalanta vs Sassuolo
L 5 - 1
23.12.2020
Sampdoria vs Sassuolo
W 2 - 3
20.12.2020
Sassuolo vs AC Milan
L 1 - 2
16.12.2020
Fiorentina vs Sassuolo
D 1 - 1
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
Parma vs Lazio
L 0 - 2
06.01.2021
Atalanta vs Parma
L 3 - 0
03.01.2021
Parma vs Torino
L 0 - 3
22.12.2020
Crotone vs Parma
L 2 - 1
19.12.2020
Parma vs Juventus
L 0 - 4
16.12.2020
Parma vs Cagliari
D 0 - 0

On 17th January 2021, Sassuolo and Parma go head to head in the Italy Serie A at the MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore (Reggio nell'Emilia). The last meeting on 16th February 2020 ended with the following result: Sassuolo 0 - 1 Parma.

Both sides have met 8 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 8 previous encounters, Sassuolo have won 2 matches, Parma triumphed in 5, while 1 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Sassuolo and Parma average 2.38 goals while BTTS lands 50% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Italy Serie A, Sassuolo have averaged 1.44 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Parma average 0.67 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Sassuolo Form

  • Coming into this game, Sassuolo has picked up 4 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0.8 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 5 of those games. Sassuolo has scored 6 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Sassuolo has enjoyed playing at home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 2 games.
  • Parma's defence will have to be at their best today if they're to stop Sassuolo from scoring. The home side has scored in the last 4 games in front of their own fans. They have failed to score in 2 home matches this season.
  • It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 8 games for Sassuolo ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
  • The last 5 games for Sassuolo has each seen both teams scoring. Will they improve their defence, or will we see more of the same here? This season Sassuolo has seen a total of 13/19 fixtures end with both teams scoring. That's 68% of all matches played.
  • It's likely that Sassuolo will score today, as they have netted in the last 9 games coming into this one and have scored 6 goals in the last five games.

Parma Form

  • Coming into this game, Parma has picked up 1 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0.2 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 1 of those games. Parma has scored 1 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 7 games for Parma ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
  • Can Parma turn this around? They have not won in the last 5 games coming into this, with 1 draws and 4 defeats.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Parma recently, with the side failing to score in 4 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Parma has fired blanks in 10 games this season. That's 53% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored just 1 goals.
  • Just 1 of the last 5 games for Parma has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 0 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 8/19 games for Parma this season.

Sassuolo vs Parma Head to Head

Average stats between Sassuolo and Parma in most recent 8 outings in the Italy Serie A.

BTTS %
50 %
Goals
2.38
Over 1.5 %
50 %
Over 2.5 %
50 %
Over 3.5 %
38 %
Over 4.5 %
13 %
16.02.2020
Sassuolo badge Sassuolo 0:1 Parma <strong>Parma</strong> badge
25.09.2019
<strong>Parma</strong> badge Parma 1:0 Sassuolo Sassuolo badge
14.04.2019
Sassuolo badge Sassuolo 0:0 Parma Parma badge
25.11.2018
<strong>Parma</strong> badge Parma 2:1 Sassuolo Sassuolo badge
15.03.2015
<strong>Sassuolo</strong> badge Sassuolo 4:1 Parma Parma badge
25.10.2014
Parma badge Parma 1:3 Sassuolo <strong>Sassuolo</strong> badge

Sassuolo vs Parma Statistics

Average stats between Sassuolo and Parma across current season.

BTTS %
69 %
Goals
3.32
Over 1.5 %
88 %
Over 2.5 %
82 %
Corners
8.25
Cards
4.63

* Calculated from Sassuolo's Home stats and Parma's Away stats.

Sassuolo (9 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
36
25
46
Draw %
36
50
23
Loss %
28
25
31
Scored
1.6
1.5
1.69
Conceded
1.56
1.5
1.62
AVG Goals
3.16
3
3.31
BTTS %
72
75
69
Over 2.5 %
56
58
54
Clean Sheet %
20
17
23
Corners
5.52
5.5
5.54
Cards
2.2
2.17
2.23
Parma (19 / 20)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
8
8
8
Draw %
38
38
38
Loss %
54
54
54
Scored
0.88
0.46
1.31
Conceded
2
1.69
2.31
AVG Goals
2.88
2.15
3.62
BTTS %
50
23
77
Over 2.5 %
65
46
85
Clean Sheet %
15
31
0
Corners
4.38
5.54
3.23
Cards
2.46
2.31
2.62

Italy Serie A League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Inter Milan25592.481.001011313514841282711
2AC Milan26561.921.156432225191111342511
3Juventus25522.040.84102132299552202212
4Roma26501.961.461031333315525171823
5Atalanta25492.401.28733243519741252513
6Napoli25472.201.16913283311615192218
7Lazio25431.561.40723231814625202121
8Hellas Verona26381.311.12634211814454171615
9Sassuolo25361.601.56363151818634212221
10Sampdoria26321.381.50526172121436151518
11Udinese26321.121.31535181212355141722
12Bologna26281.271.58534182120248101221
13Genoa26271.041.4644516192025611818
14Fiorentina26261.121.5855420181613861125
15Spezia26261.271.81256111522436151825
16Benevento26261.001.85256111224436151424
17Cagliari26221.121.65337121421247101522
18Torino24201.461.8807471419346132126
19Parma26160.882.00157862215781730
20Crotone26151.082.46418131826021121038

Sassuolo vs Parma Odds

Final Result
Sassuolo1 1.74
Draw X 4.10
Parma2 4.90
Total Goals
Over 2.5 1.61
Under 2.5 2.25
Over 3.5 2.30
Under 3.5 1.59
Both Teams to Score
Yes 1.57
No 2.25

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad