Volos NFC vs Lamia Prediction 17.01.2021

Volos NFC vs Lamia predictions and betting tips ahead of this Greece Super League clash on Sunday.

Greece Super League January 17 15:15
Volos NFC badge Volos NFC
LLWDDD
Lamia badge Lamia
LLLWLL
Date
Team
Result
10.01.2021
PAOK vs Volos NFC
L 3 - 1
07.01.2021
Aris vs Volos NFC
L 2 - 0
04.01.2021
Volos NFC vs Atromitos
W 1 - 0
21.12.2020
AEK Athens vs Volos NFC
D 2 - 2
13.12.2020
Volos NFC vs Panaitolikos
D 0 - 0
09.12.2020
Asteras Tripolis vs Volos NFC
D 1 - 1
Date
Team
Result
14.01.2021
Atromitos vs Lamia
L 2 - 1
11.01.2021
Lamia vs AEK Athens
L 0 - 1
07.01.2021
OFI vs Lamia
L 2 - 0
04.01.2021
Lamia vs Aris
W 2 - 0
13.12.2020
Lamia vs Olympiakos Piraeus
L 0 - 6
06.12.2020
PAS Giannina vs Lamia
L 2 - 0

On 17th January 2021, Volos NFC and Lamia go head to head in the Greece Super League at the Panthessaliko Stadio (Volos). The last meeting on 5th October 2020 ended with the following result: Lamia 1 - 2 Volos NFC.

Both sides have met 5 times in the most recent seasons based on the data that we have of them. Out of 5 previous encounters, Volos NFC have won 2 matches, Lamia triumphed in 1, while 2 matches have ended in a draw. Recent outings between Volos NFC and Lamia average 1.4 goals while BTTS lands 40% of the time.

intertops banner

So far this season in the Greece Super League, Volos NFC have averaged 1.11 Points Per Game at home fixtures and Lamia average 0.29 Points Per Game at away fixtures.

Volos NFC Form

  • Coming into this game, Volos NFC has picked up 4 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 0.8 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Volos NFC has scored 3 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Volos NFC recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Volos NFC has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 1 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 11/19 games for Volos NFC this season.

Lamia Form

  • Coming into this game, Lamia has picked up 5 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Lamia has scored 3 times in the last 5 fixtures.
  • Lamia has enjoyed playing away from home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 2 games.
  • Lamia has put together a good run of form and has now gone 3 games without defeat.
  • Things have not been going that well in front of goal for Lamia recently, with the side failing to score in 2 of the last 5 games. Will the manager change his tactics today, or throw in another forward?
  • Lamia has fired blanks in 9 games this season. That's 53% of games where they have not been able to find the back of the net. Do they need a new forward? In the last 5 games, they have scored just 3 goals.
  • Just 2 of the last 5 games for Lamia has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 1 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 6/17 games for Lamia this season.

Volos NFC vs Lamia Head to Head

Average stats between Volos NFC and Lamia in most recent 5 outings in the Greece Super League.

BTTS %
40 %
Goals
1.4
Over 1.5 %
40 %
Over 2.5 %
20 %
Over 3.5 %
0 %
Over 4.5 %
0 %
05.10.2020
Lamia badge Lamia 1:2 Volos NFC <strong>Volos NFC</strong> badge
29.06.2020
Volos NFC badge Volos NFC 0:0 Lamia Lamia badge
01.02.2020
<strong>Volos NFC</strong> badge Volos NFC 1:0 Lamia Lamia badge
04.11.2019
<strong>Lamia</strong> badge Lamia 1:0 Volos NFC Volos NFC badge
30.10.2018
Lamia badge Lamia 1:1 Volos NFC Volos NFC badge

Volos NFC vs Lamia Statistics

Average stats between Volos NFC and Lamia across current season.

BTTS %
42 %
Goals
2.26
Over 1.5 %
72 %
Over 2.5 %
45 %
Corners
7.2
Cards
5.91

* Calculated from Volos NFC's Home stats and Lamia's Away stats.

Volos NFC (7 / 14)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
28
25
31
Draw %
36
33
38
Loss %
36
42
31
Scored
1
0.75
1.23
Conceded
1.28
1.08
1.46
AVG Goals
2.28
1.83
2.69
BTTS %
52
42
62
Over 2.5 %
36
25
46
Clean Sheet %
28
33
23
Corners
4.2
4.75
3.69
Cards
3.2
3.17
3.23
Lamia (13 / 14)
Total
Home
Away
Win %
17
18
15
Draw %
29
27
31
Loss %
54
55
54
Scored
0.5
0.64
0.38
Conceded
1.54
1.55
1.54
AVG Goals
2.04
2.19
1.92
BTTS %
25
27
23
Over 2.5 %
38
36
38
Clean Sheet %
38
36
38
Corners
2.71
2.64
2.77
Cards
2.42
2.82
2.08

Greece Super League League Table

TotalHomeAway
#TeamMPGFGAWDLPGFGAWDLPGFGA
1Olympiakos Piraeus25642.440.4812103735383127269
2Aris25481.320.647232315774225189
3PAOK25471.920.96850293011534181813
4AEK Athens24451.631.17543191915822262013
5Panathinaikos25421.120.7264222136625201512
6Asteras Tripolis25421.080.9673224139463181415
7Volos NFC25301.001.2834513913454171619
8PAS Giannina25280.881.0434613913435151313
9Atromitos25270.961.4045417161724610818
10Apollon Smirnis24251.041.38318101421435151112
11Panaitolikos25200.521.244361511150575216
12OFI25190.881.6823891224318101018
13Lamia24190.501.54236971724710520
14Larissa24160.671.54156861522881022

Volos NFC vs Lamia Odds

Final Result
Volos NFC1 2.30
Draw X 3.15
Lamia2 3.05
Total Goals
Over 2.5 2.35
Under 2.5 1.57
Over 3.5 3.85
Under 3.5 1.25
Both Teams to Score
Yes 2.10
No 1.69

Upcoming Predictions for Today

More tips coming soon.

Includes football predictions for: , ,

Sports Betting Predictions and Football Betting Tips at Sports Betting Lad